Cody Hearst Named All-PAC Honorable Mention (11/15/17)
Washington and Jefferson College senior wide receiver Cody Hearst, a former Clarion Bobcat standout, has been named to the 2017, Presidents Athletic Conference’s All-PAC Team. Cody was named Honorable Mention.
He currently has 467 receiving yards and four touchdowns and is second on the team.
The Presidents are currently undefeated (10-0, 8-0 PAC) and in the NCAA D-III playoffs. They will host Johns Hopkins on Saturday (November 18th) at Noon.
Washington and Jefferson Coach Mike Sirianni, who became the school’s career coaching victories leader, with a win over Waynesburg, last Saturday (November 11th) joins Case Western Reserve’s Greg Debeljak as Co-Coaches of the Year. Sirianni has 138 victories.
Other area players on making Honorable Mention, include: Grove City’s Ethan Conto, a junior defensive back from Karns City and Quinton Reed, a senior defensive lineman from Oil City; Westminster’s Bryson Paulinelli, a junior returner from DuBois; and Thiel’s Matt Crawford, a sophomore linebacker, from Greenville. Paulinelli was also named to the Sportsmanship Team, as a wide receiver.
Congratulations to Cody and the other area athletes on making this year’s squad!!!!)
(Information for this article gleaned from W&J and PAC websites.)
The complete list of members of this year’s team follows (from PAC website):
2017 PAC Award Winners
PAC Offensive Most Valuable Player: Case Western Reserve senior quarterback Rob Cuda
PAC Defensive Most Valuable Player: Westminster senior defensive back Todd Jeter
PAC Newcomer of the Year: Grove City freshman wide receiver Cody Gustafson
PAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Case Western Reserve’s Greg Debeljak, W&J’s Mike Sirianni
2017 All-PAC First Team–Defense | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
DL | Khallid Pierce | Bethany | Sr. | Youngstown, Ohio | Ursuline |
DL | Cameron Brown | Case Western Reserve | Jr. | Westlake, Ohio | Westlake |
DL | Tom Marra | W&J | Sr. | Moon Township, Pa. | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart |
DL | CJ Armstrong | Westminster | Sr. | Lake Worth, Fla. | Park Vista Community |
LB | Stanley Bikulege | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Green, S.C. | Saint Joseph’s Catholic |
LB | Justin McMahon | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Mentor, Ohio | Mentor |
LB | Nick Murgo | W&J | Sr. | Warren, R.I. | Mount Hope |
LB | Miguel Luis | Westminster | Jr. | Hollywood, Fla. | Mater Academy |
DB | Drew Fitzmorris | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Omaha, Neb. | Westside |
DB | O’Shea Anderson | W&J | Sr. | Rochester, Pa. | Rochester |
DB | Luke Merhaut | W&J | Sr. | Gibsonia, Pa. | Pine-Richland |
DB | Todd Jeter | Westminster | Sr. | Monroeville, Pa. | Gateway |
2017 All-PAC First Team–Special Teams | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
K | Cole Mathias | Thomas More | So. | Reynoldsburg, Ohio | Reynoldsburg |
P | Tyler Kohman | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Pataskala, Ohio | Columbus Academy |
RET | Willie Richter | Carnegie Mellon | Jr. | Leander, Texas | Cedar Park |
2017 All-PAC Second Team–Defense | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
DL | Ian Henderson | Case Western Reserve | Jr. | Detroit, Mich. | Detroit Country Day |
DL | Jacob Armbrecht | Grove City | Sr. | Streetsboro, Ohio | Streetsboro |
DL | Cam Hansel | Thomas More | Jr. | Covington, Ky. | Simon Kenton |
DL | Bobby Noble | Westminster | Sr. | Murrysville, Pa. | Greensburg Central Catholic |
LB | Joseph Fiasco | Bethany | Jr. | Wilmerding, Pa. | Penn-Trafford |
LB | Kyle Brittain | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Largo, Fla. | Clearwater Central Catholic |
LB | Andrew Banathy | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Tinley Park, Ill. | Providence Catholic |
LB | Jake Elk | Thiel | Sr. | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Baldwin |
DB | Cody Calhoun | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Columbus, Ohio | Bishop Watterson |
DB | Joe Shively | Geneva | Jr. | Monaca, Pa. | Central Valley |
DB | Johnny Lammers | Thomas More | Sr. | Cincinnati, Ohio | Elder |
DB | Justin Willkow | Waynesburg | Jr. | Somerset, Pa. | Somerset |
2017 All-PAC Second Team–Special Teams | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
K | Ben Carniol | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Great Falls, Va. | Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech. |
P | Christian Witchey | Saint Vincent | So. | Saint Clairsville, Ohio |Saint Clairsville |
RET | Logan Winkler | Thomas More | Jr. | Independence, Ky. | Simon Kenton |
2017 All-PAC Honorable Mention–Defense | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
DL | Chas Blango | Bethany | So. | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Mount Lebanon |
DL | Michael Lohmeier | Carnegie Mellon | So. | Clarendon Hills, Ill. | Hinsdale Central |
DL | Julian Nelson | Carnegie Mellon | Jr. | Washington, D.C. | Archbishop Carroll |
DL | Dan Techman | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Morgantown, Pa. | Twin Valley |
DL | Nick Fickes | Geneva | Sr. | Imler, Pa. | Claysburg-Kimmel |
DL | Quinton Reed | Grove City | Sr. | Oil City, Pa. | Oil City |
DL | Izaak Gray | Saint Vincent | So. | Indiana, Pa. | Indiana |
DL | Freddie McKissick | W&J | Sr. | Carnegie, Pa. | Carlynton |
DL | Jeffrey Oxner | W&J | So. | Silver Spring, Md. | Bullis School |
DL | James Roundtree III | Waynesburg | Sr. | Vandergrift, Pa. | Kiski |
DL | Tyler Beatrice | Westminster | Sr. | Monaca, Pa. | Central Valley |
LB | Will Gatling | Bethany | Sr. | Baltimore, Md. | Northwestern |
LB | Sean Graff | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Oswego, Ill. | Oswego |
LB | Quentin Wolfe | Carnegie Mellon | Sr. | Round Rock, Texas | Stony Point |
LB | Zach Lyon | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Pittsburgh, Pa. | North Allegheny |
LB | Torrin Sallis | Geneva | So. | Moon Township, Pa. | Moon |
LB | Carl Jaszcar | Grove City | Fr. | Darlington, Pa. | Blackhawk |
LB | Andrew Seifert | Grove City | Sr. | Kettering, Ohio | Archbishop Alter |
LB | Kim Ornis | Saint Vincent | Sr. | Lakeland, Fla. | Lakeland |
LB | Hauns White | Saint Vincent | Fr. | Temple Hills, Md. | Saint Mary’s Ryken |
LB | Matt Crawford | Thiel | So. | Greenville, Pa. | Greenville |
LB | Cody Coffey | Thomas More | So. | Anderson, Ohio | Anderson |
LB | Zac Quattrone | W&J | So. | White Oak, Pa. | Serra Catholic |
LB | Brent Blacharczyk | Waynesburg | Sr. | Claysville, Pa. | McGuffey |
LB | John-Glen Davis | Waynesburg | Jr. | Waynesburg, Pa. | Waynesburg Central |
LB | Tristan Sandrosky | Waynesburg | Sr. | Dunbar, Pa. | Uniontown |
LB | Bill Madeja | Westminster | Jr. | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Brentwood |
DB | John Lee | Bethany | Jr. | Worthington, Ohio | Thomas Worthington |
DB | George Reid | Bethany | Jr. | Columbus, Ohio | Linden-McKinley |
DB | Anthony Kennon | Carnegie Mellon | So. | Lancaster, Mass. | Nashoba Regional |
DB | Adrian Cannon | Case Western Reserve | Sr. | Lake View, N.Y. | Frontier Central |
DB | Patrick Crossey | Case Western Reserve | So. | Pittsburgh, Pa. | Plum |
DB | Jared Hogue | Geneva | Sr. | Freedom, Pa. | Freedom |
DB | Ethan Conto | Grove City | Jr. | Bruin, Pa. | Karns City |
DB | Patrick Mark | Grove City | Fr. | Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. | Wellington |
DB | Trou Johnson | Thiel | Fr. | Penn Hills, Pa. | Penn Hills |
DB | Thomas Williams | Thomas More | So. | Oregonia, Ohio | Clinton Massie |
DB | Zach Royba | W&J | Jr. | Beaver, Pa. | Beaver |
2017 All-PAC Honorable Mention–Special Teams | ||||
Pos. | Name | School | Yr. | Hometown | High School |
K | Mitch Causer | Grove City | So. | Johnstown, Pa. | Westmont Hilltop |
K | John Cybak | Westminster | Fr. | Massillon, Ohio | Tuslaw |
P | Chase Kinemond | Bethany | Sr. | Shadyside, Ohio | Shadyside |
P | Cole Mathias | Thomas More | So. | Reynoldsburg, Ohio | Reynoldsburg |
P | R.J. Leon | Waynesburg | Sr. | Brookfield, Ohio | Brookfield |
P | Joseph Salmen | Westminster | Sr. | New Castle, Pa. | Union |
RET | Raekwon Wright | Bethany | So. | Baltimore, Md. | Patterson |
RET | Nick Monteleone | Geneva | Jr. | East Palestine, Ohio | East Palestine |
RET | JaWuan Jones | Waynesburg | Fr. | Youngstown, Ohio | East |
RET | Bryson Paulinellie | Westminster | Jr. | DuBois, Pa. | DuBois |