A Number Of Bobcats Named To WesternPaFootball.Net 2017All-Western PA Team (12/31/17)
WesternPAFootball.net announced their 2017 All-Western PA Team (Districts 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10) on Saturday and Sunday, December 30th and 31st, and a number of Clarion Area Bobcats were named to the Class 2A Squad. The Cats had five First Team Selections and an Honorable Mention Selection.
The Bobcats First Teamers include offensive lineman Colt Stimmell, tight end Thomas Wurster, linebacker Zak Bauer, athlete Spencer Miller and specialist Archer Mills. Colton Rapp was named Honorable Mention at running back.
Other KSAC Class 2A selectees include: wide receiver Brian Dworek, a First Teamer from Brookville and Honorable Mention selectees, quarterback Jack Krug and defensive lineman John Frank from Brookville; defensive lineman James Parenti from Moniteau; and defensive back Alex Gianvito from Punxsutawney.
Brockway’s specialist Zane Puhala was also named Class 2A Honorable Mention.
KSAC Class 1A selectees include: First Team wide receiver Kyled Kerle from Clarion-Limestone and a host of Honorable Mentions. Those receiving Honorable Mention in Class 1A: athlete Corey Rapp from Keystone; defensive lineman Clint Thurston from Redbank Valley; and four Clarion-Limestone players – quarterback Brendan Makray, offensive lineman Christian Smith, tight end Riley Hummell and defensive lineman John Goodman.
KSAC Class 3A selectees include: running back Dalton Beham from Karns City and wide receiver Tyler Richardson from Punxsutawney. Both were named Honorable Mention.
DuBois wide receiver Kyle Hopson and quarterback Isaac Rumery and wide receiver Micah Heighel from Clearfield were named to the Class 4A First Team.
Two athletes from Franklin and one from Oil City were named to the 5A First Team: quarterback Ian Haynes and wide receiver Brandon Johnston for the Knights and running back Christian Cole for the Oilers.
CONGRATULATIONS COLT, THOMAS, ZAK, SPENCER, ARCHER, COLTON AND ALL THE OTHER SELECTEES!!!!
Below is the complete list of the 2017 Team. All the above players and others from District Nine and area players from District Ten, as well as, Player of the Year and Coach of the Year from each classification are in bold.
2A Offense
QB Killian Cooper Northwestern
Geno Pellegrini Charleroi
Reed Williams Kane
RB Daunte Martin Mount Union
Erik DeLong Kane
Kameron Williams Steel Valley
Nick Welsh Washington
WR Aaron Tutino Ligonier Valley
Austin Dambach Riverside
Bryan Dworek Brookville
Dakota Romantino Charleroi
Ray Maze Kane
OL Colt Stimmel Clarion
Colton Richards Wilmington
Evan Bobby Cambria Heights
Ian Smith Washington
JaQuay Hubbard Sharpsville
Myckel Brown Washington
TE Mike Wolf Northwestern
Thomas Wurster Clarion
ATH Jackson Daugherty Ligonier Valley
Logan Hauck Chestnut Ridge
SP Archer Mills Clarion
Garrett Gadsby Lakeview
2A Defense
DL Anthony Rivera Washington
Chris Wertman Bellwood-Antis
Cole Peters Ligonier Valley
Jimmy Reed Wilmington
Nathan Burns Ligonier Valley
LB Jack Patton Wilmington
Joey Scarabino Seneca
Noah Dillow Chestnut Ridge
Todd Hill Steel Valley
Tyler Sweeney West Shamokin
Zak Bauer Clarion
DB Amonte Strothers Steel Valley
Bryson Verrelli Wilmington
Cameron Marett Wilmington
JaQuae Jackson Serra Catholic
Rashod Allen CWNC
ATH Isaiah Schoonmaker Washington
Spencer Miller Clarion
SP Carter Raupach Berlin-Brothersvalley
Player of the Year Joe Scarabino Seneca
Coach of the Year Terry Verrelli Wilmington
Honorable Mention
QB Aaron Tobias Penns Valley
Ben Hughes Riverside
Jack Krug Brookville
RB Anthony Walters Bishop McCort
Carnell Andrews Bishop McCort
Charlie Hersch Berlin Brothersvalley
Colton Rapp Clarion
Dominic Fundy Bethlehem Center
WR Ben Peternel Bentworth
Ryan Maziarz CWNC
Tarrell Clark Iroquois
OL Anthony Smith Kane
Colton Kisner Charleroi
Dylan Dininny Richland
Matthew Tobias Penns Valley
Seth Benson CWNC
Tanner Wells Brentwood
Tim Trump Beth-Center
Zane Horn C Berlin Brothersvalley
ATH Michael Blaney Greenville
Cole Breon Penns Valley
SP Zane Puhala Brockway
DL Chase Nicomatti South Allegheny
Daniel White Freedom
Drew Boyer Berlin Brothersvalley
James Parenti Moniteau
John Frank Brookville
Mason Davison Neshannock
Yosuke Sugano Greenville
LB Adonis Scriven Greenville
Cody Ross Freedom
Koby McLean Iroquois
Ridge Phillips Bishop McCort
Nikhai Hill-Green CWNC
Woodrow Hughes Riverside
DB Aaron Hull Northwestern
Alex Gianvito Punxsutawney
Daniel Walker Washington
Kyle Myers West Branch
Michael Keith Freedom
Tarrell Clark Iroquois
1A Offense
QB Robert Kennedy Jeannette
Tawan Wesley Imani Christian
RB Jelani Stafford California
Nick Stewart Curwensville
Cody Simanski Windber
WR Jourdan Townsend Farrell
Sam Fairley Imani Christian
Tre’sean Howard Clairton
Kyle Kerle Clarion-Limestone
OL Braden Collins California
Eric Shirley Homer-Center
Nick Leamer Bishop Guilfoyle
Steve McClure Curwensville
Daniel Ramsey Bishop Guilfoyle
TE T.J. Banks East Allegheny
Elijah Goosby Rochester
ATH Josh Dasher Northern Bedford
Jesse Lee Homer-Center
SP Kolton McGhee Bishop Guilfoyle
Dustin Mock California
1A Defense
DL Jalen Jones Jeannette
Tristin Guyer Northern Bedford
Dorail Walls Imani Christian
Max Sankey Bishop Guilfoyle
Anthony Johnson Jeannette
TJ Tagliati Homer-Center
LB Taiwan LaRue Sto-Rox
Evan Furlong Ridgway/Johnsonburg
Josh Yasulitis Bishop Guilfoyle
Levi Sheeler North Star
Tymir Green Farrell
DB Mark Conrad Bishop Guilfoyle
Neil MacDonald Ridgway/Johnsonburg
Marcus Barnes Jeannette
Jaden Fernandez Northern Bedford
Tre Charles Union
ATH Mahlik Strozier Rochester
Ryhan Culberson Fort Cherry
Player of the Year Robert Kennedy Jeannette
Coach of the Year Greg Page Homer-Center
Honorable Mention
QB Isaac Clark Farrell
Brendan Makray Clarion-Limestone
Tyler Bradley OLSH
Noah Reisenauer Cambridge Springs
Brady Fyfe Shade
Derek Johncour Avonworth
RB Bassa McCracken Homer-Center
Jon Dale Moshannon Valley
Shamar Campbell Purchase Line
Zach Wiggins Portage
Clayton Parrish West Middlesex
Dylan Rush Mapletown
Richard Banks OLSH
WR Kyle Sigler Meyersdale
RJ Hart Imani Christian
Alec Supanick North Star
Andrew Schnarre OLSH
OL Kenny Custead Cochranton
Dominic Georgiana Bishop Guilfoyle
Christian Smith Clarion-Limestone
Luke Chobany Portage
TE Riley Hummell Clarion-Limestone
Austin McCabe Portage
ATH Corey Rapp Keystone
Nick Schmidt
DL Tanner Krause Meyersdale
Justin Goodman Clarion-Limestone
Clint Thurston Redbank Valley
Darius Goosby Rochester
LB Bryant Speck Bishop Guilfoyle
Trevor Hogue Bishop Carroll
Carter Babb Cambridge Springs
DB JaQuae Jackson Serra Catholic
Caleb Collins Rochester
Josh Terry Curwensville
Jacob Matchock Moshannon Valley
Dakota Sunday Homer-Center
Tim Alcon Homer-Center
ATH Hunter Kinsey Ferndale
SP Ethan Slike K Greensburg C.C.
Heman Darjee Northgate
3A Offense
QB Ricky Guss Quaker Valley
Adam Cecere Forest Hills
Lane Voytik Sharon
RB Ian Border Huntingdon
Zach Helsley Mercyhurst Prep
Dustin Shoaf Yough
WR Ziyon Strickland Sharon
Jonathan Price Huntingdon
Will Gruber Hickory
Gavin Martik Elizabeth Forward
OL Solvauhn Moreland Aliquippa
Bryce Ramer Beaver Area
Dylan Schley Mercyhurst Prep
AJ Ackerman Elizabeth Forward
Scott Houseman Yough
Luke Sloan Central Valley
TE Chris Mottillo Mercyhurst Prep
SP Will Connelly Beaver Area
Mike Bobak Mercyhurst Prep
ATH Jon Long Forest Hills
Parker Mitchell Tyrone
3A Defense
DL Rilee Bechdel Bald Eagle Area
Luke Brandon Slippery Rock
Rashard Allen Beaver
Austin Garner Central
Ben Lauver Juniata
Dajour Fisher Aliquippa
LB Andrew Seymour Quaker Valley
Jesse Luketa Mercyhurst Prep
Tariq Jones Aliquippa
Jared Smith Central
Joey Tortorella Keystone Oaks
DB Isaiah McNair Quaker Valley
Kwantel Raines Aliquippa
Gage McClenahan Bald Eagle Area
M.J. Devonshire Aliquippa
Davis Kline Bedford
Tyler Wallace Beaver
ATH Zac Piper Juniata
SP Andrew Hudy P Huntingdon
Player of the Year Ricky Guss Quaker Valley
Coach of the Year Jerry Veshio Quaker Valley
Honorable Mention
3A Offense
QB Zachary Benedek Elizabeth Forward
Skyy Moore Shady Side
Justin Bezek Central Cambria
Jeremiah Parson Juniata
RB Lionel Deanes Seton-LaSalle
Avante McKenzie Aliquippa
Dalton Beham Karns City
Logan Bitar Burrell
Trysten Detwiler Central
WR Tyler Richardson Punxsutawney
Luke Bennett Central Cambria
OL Nick Peretin LS Forest Hills
Luke Williams Forest Hills
Nate Magill Yough
Ty Vollkommer Central
Joe Sodowsky Apollo Ridge
Austin Kemp Freeport
3A Defense
DL Mike Allain Mercyhurst Prep
Levi Graft Yough
Wade Moore Juniata
Kyle Fitzroy Apollo-Ridge
Jerry Volpe Keystone Oaks
Jake Wilkinson Mount Pleasant
LB Alex Bellinotti Burrell
Alex Mykut Huntingdon
Bryson Clark Juniata
David Freeman Perry
Denver Light Tyrone
Dom Deluca Derry
Eric Elgin Forest Hills
Jamar Shegog Seton LaSalle
Jordan Taylor Quaker Valley
Kael Gardner Bald Eagle Area
Michael Govern Mount Pleasant
Rod Williams Slippery Rock
Ryan Querry Huntingdon
Michael McGovern Mt Pleasant
DB Andrew Montefiori Mercyhurst Prep
Austin Romanchak Freeport
Dino Tomlin Shady Side
Khalil Barnes Mercyhurst Prep
4A Offense
QB Isaac Rumery Clearfield
Joe Mischler Cathedral Prep
Dylan Deitrich Bellefonte
RB Joey Koroly Trinity
John Eakin Bradford
Justin Vigna Thomas Jefferson
WR Garrett Fairman Thomas Jefferson
Tyler Oedekoven Cathedral Prep
Micah Heichel Clearfield
Kyle Hopson DuBois
SR Imil Britt Greater Johnstown
TE Noah Plack South Fayette
Ian Edenfield Laurel Highlands
OL Fredrick Scruggs Cathedral Prep
Ray Eldridge South Fayette
Dom Serapiglia LS Thomas Jefferson
Ben Phillis Trinity
Blake Zubovic Belle Vernon
ATH Austin Barber Greater Johnstown
Kavon Morman Monto
SP Anthony Lupo Cathedral Prep
4A Defense
DL Shamar Jones Greater Johnstown
Caleb Rockey Bellefonte
Devin Danielson Thomas Jefferson
Noah Palmer Thomas Jefferson
Gerald Brown West Mifflin
LB Matt Bauer Cathedral Prep
Marcus Hooker New Castle
Terry Roberts Cathedral Prep
Ryan Funa Somerset
DB Tanner Hudak Trinity
Logan Pfrogner Belle Vernon
Emanuel Bowden Carrick
Mike Trimbur South Fayette
Dorian Jackson University Prep
Cade Fortney Bellefonte
SP Ryan Coe South Fayette K
Coach of the Year Mike Mischler Cathedral Prep
Player of the Year Joe Mischler Cathedral Prep
Honorable Mention
4A Offense
QB Drew Saxton South Fayette
Matt Miller DuBois
Luke Thomas Indiana
RB Matt Lupo Cathedral Prep
Mike Lupo Cathedral Prep
Billy Lucas Cathedral Prep
Noah Myers Warren
Sy Alli University Prep
WR Romello Freeman Highlands
Brandon Lipford Montour
Elijah Fields Greater Johnstown
Taye Lynch Clearfield
Ronnie Stevenson Montour
Naquan Brown Carrick
OL Matt Carr Cathedral Prep
Andrew Egger Warren
Chris Smith Cathedral Prep
George Padezanin Montour
Nick Hyde Somerset
SP Cameron Guess Belle Vernon
4A Defense
DL Will Burns Cathedral Prep
Tanner Grassi Knoch
Jake Walker South Fayette
LB Hunter Orlando Cathedral Prep
Kenny Garvey DuBois
Joe Mowod South Fayette
Raujee Clerfe University Prep
DB Damon Macklin University Prep
Luke Sittinger Cathedral Prep
Darius Tyree Ringgold
SP Seth Harrington k/p Warren
5A Offense
QB Brady Walker Gateway
Ian Haynes Franklin
RB John Gay Penn-Trafford
Christian Cole Oil City
Melvin Blanks North Hills
WR Courtney Jackson Gateway
Brandon Johnson Franklin
Jack Sauserman Hollidaysburg
Logan Lutz Grove City
OL Nick Kotok Moon
Nathan Howells Hollidaysburg
Jesse Cohen Fox Chapel
Jack Burton Upper St. Clair
Gage Rafter Central Mountain
Alex Meadows McKeesport
TE Mateo Vandamia West Allegheny
SP Vlad Hilling Hollidaysburg
ATH Jeremiah Josephs Gateway
Jason Armstrong Greater Latrobe
5A Defense
DL Will Mayr Penn-Trafford
Trevor Mitchell Hollidaysburg
Trent Holler Greater Latrobe
Logan Hawkins Penn-Trafford
Brent Mangold West Allegheny
LB Isaiah Manning Meadville
Bryce Lauer Franklin Regional
Joe Kosick Grove City
Anthony Dellovade West Allegheny
Gus Dellinger Hollidaysburg
Turner Mader Central Mountain
DB Layton Jordan McKeesport
Nasir Singleton General McLane
Trevor Miller Hollidaysburg
Nate Leopold Franklin Regional
Rodney Dennard Woodland Hills
Carlinos Acie McKeesport
Kyle Sheets Conneaut
Player of the Year Brady Walker Gateway
Coach of the Year Don Holl Gateway
Honorable Mention
5A Offense
QB Brady Callahan Grove City
Brady Walters Hollidaysburg
Austyn Carson Central Mountain
RB Ross Andersson Hampton
Micah Morris Fox Chapel
WR Qadir Muhammad Grove City
Tremar Palmer Brashear
Cam Suman Penn-Trafford
Anthony Panucci Moon
Naszhir Taylor Woodland Hills
OL Nate Baillie Armstrong
Eddie Banks-Hicks Brashear
5A Defense
DL Tyrell Barlow Woodland Hills
Brandon Riazzi Fort LeBoeuf
Dante Grecco Upper St. Clair
LB Chase Vallani Fox Chapel
Cam Laffoon Penn-Trafford
Drew DiNunzio-Biss Kiski Area
DB John Harper McKeesport
Bailey Kersnick Conneaut
Tyler Steedle Hampton
Asher Corl Central Mountain
SP Nick Morrow K Moon
Nathan Clair Greater Latrobe
6A Offense
QB Phil Jurkovec Pine-Richland
Hollis Mathis Penn Hills
RB Jordan Crawford Pine-Richland
Tanner Volpatti Bethel Park
Jagannon Williams Erie High
WR Aidan Cain Mount Lebanon
Brandon Clark State College
Nate Davison McDowell
Ray Falcone Pine-Richland
OL Jake Kradel Butler
Derek Devine North Allegheny
Bryan Mickel -Ott-Crosby Erie High
Jayvion Queen Altoona
Robert Nachtman State College
Andrew Kristofic Pine-Richland
Jacob Yoder Mifflin County
TE Jonny Moore Erie High
ATH Tyler Petucci Altoona
Cohen Russell State College
SP Vittorio Orsini Pine-Richland
6A Defense
DL Jackson Heasley, State College
James Gmiter Bethel Park
Jerome Henderson Erie High
David Green Central Catholic
Coleman Coco Mount Lebanon
LB Tyler King Pine-Richland
Gavin Vargesko Bethel Park
John Piekut Norwin
Mitchell Lawhead Altoona
Liam Slattery Central Catholic
Tyrell Minniefield Taylor Allderdice
DB Khalil Weathers Central Catholic
Jayvon Thrift Norwin
Drew Engel Canon-McMillan
Thomas Burns Pine-Richland
Daequan Hardy Penn Hills
SP Davis Wagner K Mifflin County
Player of the Year Phil Jurkovec Pine-Richland
Coach of the Year Rob Matz Erie High
Honorable Mention
6A Offense
QB Breaden Burchfield Altoona
Justin Sliwoski Hempfield
RB Danny Blue Erie High
Terry Smith Penn Hills
Xavier Pulliam McDowell
WR Tyler Wagner Altoona
Cam Fasick Altoona
Dante Cephas Penn Hills
Jason DeFrancisis Pine-Richland
OL Colby Sorsdal Mt. Lebanon
Jacob Hunter Altoona
Mike Katic Pine-Richland
Mike Dorundo Pine-Richland
Justin Salmon Taylor Allderdice
TE Braden Brose Hempfield
6A Defense
DL Gaige Hill Altoona
Tommy Camino Pine-Richland
Keyshawn Goudy Erie High
Brian Dallas Central Catholic
LB Tony Foster Erie High
Andrew Cerminara Pine-Richland
Gabe Miller Seneca Valley
Darrell Mason Penn Hills
DB Barry Thompson Jr Erie High
Connor Adams Altoona
Joey Porter junior North Allegheny
Aaron Wagner Mifflin County
Shelby Wiley McDowell
Elijah Parks Taylor Allderdice