http://clarionsportszone.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/DSCN0487-1-1050x788.jpg

Zak Bauer And Spencer Miller Named To 2017 PA Football Writers All-State Team (12/19/17)

Clarion Area Bobcat gridders Zak Bauer and Spencer Miller were named to the 2017 Pennsylvania Football Writers Class-2A All-State Team, which was announced, along with the 4A and 6A Teams, on Monday, December 18th. The 1A, 3A and 5A Teams were announced on Tuesday, December 19th.

Zak Bauer (back left) and Spencer Miller (back 2nd from left) with other Bobcat All-KSAC players at the team banquet in November

Both players were named on the defensive side of the ball. Zak was selected at linebacker and Spencer was chosen as a defensive back. They both had stellar seasons on both sides of the ball for the Bobcats, who went undefeated in conference play, claiming the KSAC Large School crown with a 9-0 record, the District Nine Class-AA title and made it to the PIAA State quarterfinals. The team finished the season with a 12-1 overall record and was ranked 8th in the final state rankings in 2-A.

Zak had 133 tackles, 41 of them for loss, 8 sacks and two interceptions. He was named to the All-KSAC Large School Team as a linebacker and offensive lineman and was the KSAC Large School Defensive MVP. He was also named to the Eric Shick Agency/D9Sports.com All-District Team and was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Miller was stellar on defense. He had 133 tackles with a sack, 5 interceptions, 13 passes defended, 133 tackles, one tackle for loss. He was named to the All-KSAC Large School Team as a safety and punter and received honorable mention at quarterback. Spencer was named to the Eric Shick Agency/D9Sports.com All-District Nine Team as a defensive back and punter and garnered the Jim Kelly Award as the District Nine MVP.

Zak and Spencer are joined on this year’s All-State Teams by a number of athletes they competed against this past season: Brendan Makray, quarterback and Kyle Kerle, wide receiver from Clarion-Limestone (1A); Bryan Dworek, defensive back from Brookville (2A); Reed Williams, quarterback from Kane (2A); Logan Hauk, quarterback from Chestnut Ridge (2A); and Wilmington players: defensive backs, Cameron Marett and Bryson Verilli; defensive lineman, Jimmy Reed; linebacker, Jack Patton; and offensive lineman, Colton Richards (2A).

Other District Nine athletes named were: Nick Stewart, running back, Steve McClure, offensive lineman and Josh Terry, defensive back from Curwensville (1A); Evan Furlong, linebacker and Neil McDonald, defensive back from Ridgway (1A); Isaac Rumery, quarterback from Clearfield (4A); Kyle Hopson, wide receiver from DuBois (4A); and John Eakin, wide receiver from Bradford (4A).

Area District Ten players on this year’s squads (all in 5A): Christian Cole, running back from Oil City; Ian Haynes, quarterback and Brandon Johnson, wide receiver from Franklin; Joe Kosick, linebacker and Logan Lutz, Athlete from Grove City.

(Congratulations to Zak, Spencer and all this year’s selectees!!!!)

2017 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Isaac Clark, Farrell – 6-0, 180 senior
Malachi Young, Steelton-Highspire – 5-10, 200 senior
Tawan Wesley, Imani Christian – 6-1, 180 senior
Brendan Makray, Clarion-Limestone – 6-5, 162 senior
Tyler Bradley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart – 6-3, 200 junior

Running Back
Nick Stewart, Curwensville – 6-0, 195 senior

Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley – 6-0, 189 junior
Cody Simanski, Windber – 5-11, 200 senior
Dupri Andrews, Steelton-Highspire – 5-10, 185 senior
Brendan Mozeleski, Old Forge – 5-9, 190 senior
Jelani Stafford, California – 6-2, 250 junior

Wide Receiver
Kyle Kerle, Clarion-Limestone – 5-10, 137 senior

Sam Fairley, Imani Christian – 6-1, 175 senior
Timmy Ward, Canton – 6-0, 160 sophomore
Alec Supanick, North Star – 5-10, 165 sophomore
Jake Wolfgang, Williams Valley – 6-4, 175 senior

Offensive Linemen
Spencer Dimon, Williams Valley – 6-3, 288 junior
Shawn Jones, Lackawanna Trail – 6-2, 290 senior
Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 286 senior
Steven McClure, Curwensville – 6-2, 235 senior
Kobe Hilton, Farrell – 6-4, 255 junior

Athlete
Jourdan Townsend, Farrell – 5-10, 170 junior
Robert Kennedy, Jeannette – 5-10, 175 senior
Jesse Lee, Homer-Center – 6-1, 218 senior

Specialist
Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 183 junior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Hunter Poust, Muncy – 6-2, 245 senior
Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley – 6-1, 197 senior
Zack Falls, Marian Catholic – 6-1, 255 senior
Jalen Jones, Jeannette – 6-2, 215 senior
Dorail Walls, Imani Christian – 6-2, 298 senior
Tristin Guyer, Northern Bedford – 5-8, 175 senior
Max Sankey, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 211 senior

Linebacker
Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley – 6-0, 172 senior
Josh Yasulitis, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 206 senior
Evan Furlong, Ridgway – 6-0, 172 junior
Levi Sheeler, North Star – 5-01, 190 senior
Tymir Green, Farrell – 5-11, 205 junior

Defensive Back
Mark Conrad, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 170 senior
Shy’Kirr Johns, Steelton-Highspire – 5-11, 175 senior
Neil MacDonald, Ridgway – 6-0, 175 senior
Josh Terry, Curwensville – 6-3, 160 senior

Athlete
Hunter Kinsey, Ferndale – 5-10, 180 senior
Mahlik Strozier, Rochester – 6-3, 190 senior
Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry – 6-5, 210 senior

Co-Players of the Year: Robert Kenney, Jeannette; Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley
Coach of the Year: Greg Page, Homer-Center

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Reed Williams, Kane – 6-2, 181 senior

Stone Hollenbach, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 190 junior
Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 165 senior
Gavin Darcy, Dunmore – 6-3, 195 senior

Running Back
Daunte Martin, Mount Union – 5-10, 200 senior
Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-11, 195 sophomore
Nick Welsh, Washington – 5-8, 185 senior
Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 195 sophomore
Gideon Green, South Williamsport – 6-3, 230 senior
Leddie Brown, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 215 senior

Wide Receiver
Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 185 sophomore
Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 160 junior
Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley – 5-11, 170 junior

Tight End
Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill – 6-8, 215 senior
T.J. Banks, East Allegheny – 6-5, 240 senior

Offensive Linemen
Andrew Bell, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 235 senior
Jerry Longo, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior
Colton Richards, Wilmington – 6-2, 260 junior
Justin Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 6-7, 345 senior
Ben Johnson, South Williamsport – 6-4, 275 senior

Athlete
Quinn Henry, Wellsboro – 5-10, 160 senior
Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 185 senior

Specialist
Carter Raupach, Berlin Brothersvalley – 5-10, 183 senior
Elijah Hoffman, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 160 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior
Christian Barmore, Neumann-Goretti – 6-6, 295 senior
Tyler Bendas, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 220 senior
Kyle Kralik, Palmerton – 5-10, 181 senior
Jimmy Reed, Wilmington – 6-1, 240 junior

Linebacker
Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 175 sophomore
Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel – 5-9, 185 senior
Joey Scarabino, Seneca – 6-3, 217 junior
Jack Patton, Wilmington – 5-9, 180 senior
Zak Bauer, Clarion – 6-2, 252 senior
Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 202 senior
Todd Hill, Steel Valley – 5-10, 215 junior

Defensive Back
Cameron Marett, Wilmington – 5-6, 160 junior
Spencer Miller, Clarion – 6-0, 170 senior
Bryson Verrelli, Wilmington – 5-10, 185 senior

Athlete
Isaiah Schoonmaker, Washington – 6-2, 200 senior

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia
Coach of the Year: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Ricky Guss, Quaker Valley – 6-2, 195 senior
Connor Watkins, Loyalsock – 6-3, 205 junior
Adam Cecere, Forest Hills – 6-4, 220 junior
Cole DeFranco, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 6-0, 185 junior
Lane Voytik, Sharon – 5-11, 185 sophomore

Running Back
TaQuan Bradley-Chambers, Lehighton – 5-9, 175 senior
Ian Border, Huntingdon Area – 6-0, 210 senior
Brady Fox, Middletown – 5-11, 205 senior
Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan – 5-10, 200 senior
Jesse Capriotti, New Hope-Solebury – 5-11, 165 senior
Zach Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-0, 180 junior
Dustin Shoaf, Yough – 6-1, 195 junior

Wide Receiver
Ziyon Strickland, Sharon – 5-10, 180 senior
Gerald Ross, Loyalsock – 6-2, 170 junior
Isaiah McNair, Quaker Valley – 5-8, 180 senior
Will Gruber, Hickory – 5-10, 175 senior

Tight End
Chris Mottillo, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-5, 245 senior

Offensive Linemen
Brendan Douglass, Middletown – 6-5, 270 senior
Solvauhn Moreland, Aliquippa – 6-4, 260 junior
Anthony Rossi, Scranton Prep – 6-3, 270 senior
Bryce Ramer, Beaver Area – 6-5, 300 senior
Nolan Wentz, Lehighton – 5-11, 240 senior

Athlete
Jon Long, Forest Hills – 6-0, 180 senior
Cody Scherer, Lehighton – 5-9, 240 senior
Jared Colletti, Palisades – 5-9, 165 senior
Lionel Deanes, Seton-LaSalle – 5-8, 175 senior

Specialist
Will Connelly, Beaver Area – 6-2, 200 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Rilee Bechdel, Bald Eagle Area – 6-1, 200 senior
Cole Senior, Middletown – 6-0, 210 junior
Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe – 6-0, 202 junior
Drew Nickles, Palisades – 6-3, 225 senior
Andrew Seymour, Quaker Valley – 6-1, 222 senior

Linebacker
Hunter Webb, Loyalsock – 6-2, 210 senior
Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-3, 235 senior
Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep – 6-2, 200 senior
Tariq Jones, Aliquippa – 6-0, 245 senior
Jared Smith, Martinsburg Central – 6-0, 210 senior

Defensive Back
De’Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing – 5-10, 175 senior
Kwantel Raines, Aliquippa – 6-3, 200 senior
Sam Dickson, Scranton Prep – 5-9, 160 senior
Sam Newton, Loyalsock – 5-8, 145 senior

Athlete
Kyle Truesdale, Middletown – 5-11, 185 senior
Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg – 6-1, 183 junior

Player of the Year: Ricky Guss, Quaker Valley
Coach of the Year: Jerry Veshio, Quaker Valley

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 senior
Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 senior
Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 junior

Running Back
Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 senior
Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 senior
Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 senior
Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 senior
John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 senior

Wide Receiver
Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 senior
Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 senior
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 junior
Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 senior

Tight End
Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 senior

Offensive Linemen
Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 senior
Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 senior
Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 senior
Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 senior
Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 junior
Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 senior

Athlete
Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 senior
Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 senior

Specialist
Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 senior
Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 junior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 junior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 junior
Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 senior

Linebacker
Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 senior
Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 senior
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 junior
Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 senior
Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 senior

Defensive Back
Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 senior
Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 senior
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 junior
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 junior

Athlete
Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 senior
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 sophomore

Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Brady Walker, Gateway – 6-1, 170 senior
Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 192 sophomore
Yahmir Wikerson, Harrisburg – 6-0, 200 senior
Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-2, 190 sophomore

Running Back
Isaac Ruoss, Governor Mifflin – 6-1, 210 senior
Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 190 senior
Khalid Dorsey, York High – 6-0, 195 senior
Sterlen Barr Jr., Upper Moreland – 5-9, 165 senior
Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-2, 175 junior

Wide Receiver
Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley – 6-0, 180 senior
Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 5-11, 160 junior
Brandon Johnson, Franklin – 6-3, 180 senior
Jake Novak, Manheim Central – 5-11, 170 senior
Dez Boykin, Whitehall – 5-11, 175 senior

Tight End
Kyle Pitts, Archbishop Wood – 6-5, 235 senior

Offensive Linemen
Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West – 6-6, 305 senior
Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 junior
Nick Kotok, Moon – 6-4, 285 senior
Tyler Dougherty, Manheim Central – 5-11, 275 junior
Ben Gates, Governor Mifflin – 5-10, 240 senior
Tommy Walsh, Archbishop Wood – 6-4, 265

Athlete
Logan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 junior

Joe Zubillaga, Unionville – 6-1, 210 senior

Specialist
Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg – 5-11, 201 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
Micah Parsons, Harrisburg – 6-3, 240 senior
Joe Crocenzi, Red Land – 6-1, 225 senior
Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown – 6-3, 240 senior
Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh – 5-11, 250 senior
Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro – 6-1, 235 senior

Linebacker
Isaiah Manning, Meadville – 6-0, 205 senior
Bryce Lauer, Franklin Regional – 6-2, 240 senior
Anthony Dellovade, West Allegheny – 6-2, 215 senior
Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West – 5-11, 195 senior
Joe Kosick, Grove City – 5-11, 185 senior
Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 210 senior

Defensive Back
Layton Jordan, McKeesport – 6-3, 205 senior
Ronald Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 160 senior
Rob Rideout, York High – 5-11, 170 senior
Nasir Singleton, General McLane – 6-2, 175 senior

Athlete
Donnell Henriquez, Harrisburg – 5-11, 185 senior
Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 6-0, 160 senior

Player of the Year: Brady Walker, Gateway
Coach of the Year: Dan Holl, Gateway

CLASS 6A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 senior
Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 junior
Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 senior
Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 junior
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 sophomore

Running Back
Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 senior
Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 senior
Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 junior
Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 senior
Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 junior

Wide Receiver
Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 senior
Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 senior
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 senior
Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 senior
Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 senior

Tight End
Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 senior

Offensive Linemen
Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 senior
Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 senior
Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 junior
Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 senior
Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 senior

Athlete
Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 senior
Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 junior

Specialist
Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 senior
Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen
James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 senior
Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 senior
David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 senior
Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 senior
Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 senior
Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 junior

Linebacker
Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 senior
Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 junior
Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 210 senior
Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 senior
Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 senior
Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 junior

Defensive Back
Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 senior
Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 senior
Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 senior
David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 junior

Athlete
Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 junior
Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 senior

Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland
Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland