http://clarionsportszone.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/FB-2016-Brockway-5-1050x788.jpg

Colton Rapp Named To Pennsylvania Football News 2016 Class 2A All-State Football Team (01/01/17)

The Pennsylvania Football News announced their 2016 All-State Teams on New Years Day 2017 and among those receiving recognition was Clarion Area Bobcat, Colton Rapp.

Clarion Area Bobcat Colton Rapp – 2016 PFN Class 2A All-State First Team running back

Colton, a 5’10” 171 LB, junior running back, was named to the Class 2A First Team. The Bobcats’ main offensive threat, Colton rushed for 1651 yards on 201 carries, in eleven games this past season, helping the team to a 9-2 record and KSAC Large School Conference runner-up and District Nine Class 2A runner-up finishes.

Colton scored 16 touchdowns and averaged 8.2 yards per carry and 150.1 yards per game and also had a reception for twenty-five yards. Colton needs just 60 rushing yards, entering his senior season, to reach the 3,000 plateau.

Other Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference players named to this year’s team were:

Sam Leadbetter, Clarion- Limestone, wide receiver – First Team – Class 1A

Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley, defensive back – Second Team – Class 1A

Carter Dunmyre, Karns City, offensive lineman – Second Team – Class 3A

Jeff Wehler, St. Marys, defensive back – Second Team – Class 3A

Riley Hummell, Clarion-Limestone, tight end – Honorable Mention – Class 1A

Dana Logue, Union/A-C Valley, offensive lineman – Honorable Mention – Class 1A

Brendan Makray, Clarion-Limestone, quarterback – Honorable Mention – Class 1A

(Congratulations to Colton and all the area players making the 2016 Teams!!!!)

Following are the Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Lineman  of the Year and Coach of the Year for all six classifications:

CLASS 1A

Offense Player of the Year: Lamont Wade – Clairton
Defense Player of the Year: Luke Frederick – Bishop Guilfoyle
Lineman of the Year: Logan McGeary – Bishop Guilfoyle
Coach of the Year: Justin Wheeler – Bishop Guilfoyle

CLASS 2A

Offense Player of the Year: DeWayne Murray – Steel Valley
Defense Player of the Year: Elijah Parrish – Ligonier Valley
Lineman of the Year: Conor Rutan – South Williasport
Coach of the Year: Rod Steele – Steel Valley

CLASS 3A

Offense Player of the Year: Alex Smith – Keystone Oaks
Defense Player of the Year: Donovan Jeter – Beaver Falls
Lineman of the Year: Trevor Miller – Central Martinsburg
Coach of the Year: Gene Matsook – Beaver Falls

CLASS 4A

Offense Player of the Year: Joe Mischler – Cathedral Prep
Defense Player of the Year: Matt Bauer – Cahedral Prep
Lineman of the Year: Desmond Holmes – Cardinal O’Hara
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler – Cathedral Prep

CLASS 5A

Offense Player of the Year: Zane Dudek – Armstrong
Defense Player of the Year: Damion Barber – Harrisburg
Lineman of the Year: Anthony Diodado – Archbishop Wood
Coach of the Year: Steve Devlin – Archbishop Wood

CLASS 6A

Offense Player of the Year: D’Andrew Swift – St Joseph’s Prep
Defense Player of the Year: David Adams – Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Lineman of the Year: C.J. Thorpe – Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Coach of the Year: Gabe Infante – St. Joseph’s Prep

(Complete lists for all teams can be found at: pafootballnews.com)