http://clarionsportszone.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/619A5150-1050x700.jpg

Spencer Miller Named To 2017 All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 2A Team (01/10/18)

Clarion Bobcats defensive back Spencer Miller has been named to the 2017 All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 2A Team.

(Photo by Bri Nellis – Bri Nellis Photography) Spencer Miller running the ball against Kane

This is the second All-State selection for Spencer for this past season. He was also named to the Pennsylvania Sportswriters All-State Team, also at defensive back, joining teammate, linebacker Zak Bauer on the First Team. Spencer is the first Bobcat to be named Super 25, the third KSAC player named and with the KSAC Football Conference disbanding last KSAC player named.

Spencer had a season worthy of the All-State accolades. He had 133 tackles with a sack, 5 interceptions, 13 passes defended, 133 tackles, one tackle for loss.

The All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25Team is selected in a joint venture by EasternPAFootball.com and WesternPAFootball.net. EPA names an All-Eastern PA Team in each classification and WPA names an All-Western PA Team. Those teams were announced in late December. And from the pool from both teams, the All-State Super 25 Team is selected.

Spencer was selected to the All-Western PA Team as an athlete, on the First Team. Other Bobcats named All-Western PA First Teamers include offensive lineman Colt Stimmell, tight end Thomas Wurster, linebacker Zak Bauer and specialist Archer Mills. Colton Rapp was named Honorable Mention at running back.

Spencer was also named to the All-KSAC Large School Team as a safety and punter and received honorable mention at quarterback, was named to the Eric Shick Agency/D9Sports.com All-District Nine Team as a defensive back and punter and garnered the Jim Kelly Award as the District Nine MVP. He was also named Tri-County Sunday/Courier Express Player of the Year.

Joining Spencer on the 2017 Super 25 are Franklin wide receiver Brandon Johnson, in Class 5A and DuBois wide receiver Kyle Hopson in Class 4A.

(Thanks to Bri Nellis/Bri Nellis Photography for the photo!!!! CONGRATULATIONS TO SPENCER, OTHER CATS AND ALL OTHERS NAMED ALL-WEST AND SUPER 25!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)

(The Complete 2017 Super 25, courtesy of WPAFootball.net and EPAFootball.com follows.)

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 2A Team

OFFENSE                             

Quarterback      

Stone Hollenbach            Southern Columbia         6-3, 190 junior

Running Back                    

Gaige Garcia       Southern Columbia         5-11, 195 sophomore

Nick Welsh          Washington        5-8, 185 senior

Offensive Linemen                        

Andrew Bell       Southern Columbia         6-0, 235 senior

Justin Johnson Neumann-Goretti           6-7, 345 senior

Jerry Longo         Dunmore             6-2, 270 senior

Colton Richards                 Wilmington         6-2, 260 junior

JaQuay Hubbard               Sharpsville          6-6, 330 junior

Wide Receivers                               

Julian Fleming    Southern Columbia         6-3, 185 soph

Aaron Tutino      Ligonier Valley   5-11, 170 junior

Austin Dambach               Riverside             6-3, 195 senior

Tight End                            

Zack Kuntz          Camp Hill             6-8, 215 senior

Athlete                               

Jackson Daugherty          Ligonier Valley   6-2, 185 senior

Kicker                  

Elijah Hoffman Southern Columbia         6-0, 160 senior

DEFENSE                             

Defensive Linemen

Christian Barmore            Neumann-Goretti           6-6, 295 senior

Anthony Rivera                 Washington        6-1, 320 senior

Nick Shoemaker               Dunmore             6-2, 270 senior

Linebackers                       

Cal Haladay         Southern Columbia         6-1, 175 sophomore

Noah Dillow        Chestnut Ridge                 6-2, 202 senior

Joey Scarabino Seneca                 6-3, 217 junior

Todd Hill               Steel Valley        5-10, 215 junior

Defensive Backs                              

Bryson Verrelli Wilmington         5-10, 185 senior

Spencer Miller Clarion                 6-0, 170 senior

Rashod Allen      CWNC   5-8 150 junior

Amonte Strothers           Steel Valley        6-2, 170 senior

Punter                 

Carter Raupach                 Berlin-Brothersvalley     5-10, 183 senior

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 1A Team

OFFENSE                             

Quarterback                      

Tawan Wesley   Imani Christian 6-1, 180 senior

Running Back                    

Dylan Rabuck     Williams Valley 6-0, 189 junior

Cody Simanski   Windber              5-11, 200 senior

Offensive Linemen                        

Eric Shirley          Homer-Center 6-2, 247 senior

Nick Leamer       Bishop Guilfoyle               6-2, 286 senior

Shawn Jones      Lackawanna Trail              6-2, 290 senior

Braden Collins   California             6-2, 262 senior

Tim Kater             Steelton-Highspire          6-3, 280 senior

Wide Receiver                 

Jake Wolfgang   Williams Valley 6-4, 175 senior

Sam Fairley         Imani Christian 6-1, 175 senior

Jourdan Townsend         Farrell   5-10, 170 junior

Athlete                               

Robert Kennedy               Jeannette           5-10, 175 senior

Kicker                  

Kolton McGhee                Bishop Guilfoyle               6-0, 183 junior

DEFENSE                             

Defensive Linemen

Hunter Poust     Muncy 6-2, 245 senior

Jalen Jones         Jeannette           6-2, 215 senior

Zack Falls,            Marian Catholic                 6-1, 255 senior

TJ Tagliati             Homer-Center 6-4, 244 junior

Linebackers                       

Dylan Wolfgang                Williams Valley 6-0, 172 senior

Josh Yasulitis      Bishop Guilfoyle               6-0, 206 senior

Tymir Green       Farrell   5-11, 205 junior

Defensive Backs                              

Marcus Barnes Jeannette           6-4 180 junior

Shy’Kirr Johns    Steelton-Highspire          5-11, 175 senior

Mark Conrad      Bishop Guilfoyle               6-2, 170 senior

Jaden Fernandez             Northern Bedford           5-10, 140 senior

Athlete                               

Ryhan Culberson              Fort Cherry         6-5, 210 senior

 

 

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 3A Team

OFFENSE                             

Quarterback                      

Ricky Guss           Quaker Valley    6-2, 195 senior  

Running Back                    

Brady Fox            Middletown       5-11, 205 senior

Dustin Shoaf      Yough   6-1, 195 junior

Offensive linemen                        

Bryce Ramer      Beaver Area       6-5, 300 senior

Anthony Rossi   Scranton Prep   6-3, 270 senior

Adam Klein         Episcopal Academy         6-5, 265 senior

Solvauhn Moreland        Aliquippa             6-4, 260 junior

Nolan Wentz      Lehighton            5-11, 240 senior

Wide receivers                                

Ziyon Strickland                Sharon 5-10, 180 senior

Gerald Ross        Loyalsock             6-2, 170 junior

Jon Long              Forest Hills          6-0, 180 senior

Tight End                            

Chris Mottillo     Mercyhurst Prep              6-5, 245 senior

Kicker                  

Will Connelly      Beaver Area       6-2, 200 senior

DEFENSE                             

Defensive Linemen

Cole Senior         Middletown       6-0, 210 junior

Drew Nickles      Palisades             6-3, 225 senior

Andrew Seymour            Quaker Valley    6-1, 222 senior

Rilee Bechdel     Bald Eagle Area                 6-1, 200 senior

Linebacker                         

Hunter Webb    Loyalsock             6-2, 210 senior

Jesse Luketa      Mercyhurst Prep              6-3, 235 senior

Tariq Jones         Aliquippa             6-0, 245 senior

Defensive Back                                

MJ Devonshire Aliquippa             5-11, 175 junior

De’Shaun Wilson              Wyomissing        5-10, 175 senior

Sam Dickson       Scranton Prep   5-9, 160 senior

Isaiah McNair     Quaker Valley    5-11 178 senior

Athlete                               

Kwantel Raines                 Aliquippa             6-3, 200 senior

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 4A Team

OFFENSE                                                             

Quarterback                      

Joe Mischler       Cathedral Prep 6-0,190 senior

Running Back                    

Cooper Lutz        Berks Catholic    6-0, 194 senior

Joey Koroly         Trinity   6-0 185 senior

Rahsul Faison     Pottsgrove

Offensive linemen                        

Fredrick Scruggs               Cathedral Prep 6-4, 273 senior

Blake Zubovic    Belle Vernon      6-4, 310 senior

Arick Lochetto   Imhotep Charter              5-11, 250 junior

Elias Marte          Bethlehem Catholic        6-4, 300 junior

Dom Serapiglia LS             Thomas Jefferson            6-2, 275 junior

Wide Receivers                               

Tyler Oedekoven             Cathedral Prep 6-2,165 senior

Kyle Hopson      DuBois 6-0,175 senior

Jarrett Inch         Selinsgrove         6-1, 190 senior

Athlete                               

Yusuf Terry         Imhotep Charter              6-4, 175 junior

Kicker                  

Anthony Lupo   Cathedral Prep 5-4, 155 senior

DEFENSE                             

Defensive Linemen                       

Devin Danielson               Thomas Jefferson            6-3, 295 senior

Noah Palmer      Thomas Jefferson            6-4, 225 senior

Luke Painton      Berks Catholic    6-7, 220 junior

Omar Speights Imhotep Charter              6-2, 230 junior

Linebackers                       

Matt Bauer         Cathedral Prep 6-3, 215 senior

Dominic Williams              Jersey Shore      5-11, 190 senior

Brandon George              Berks Catholic    6-4, 235 junior

Defensive Backs                              

Tykee Smith       Imhotep Charter              5-11, 190 junior

Terry Roberts    Cathedral Prep 5-11, 165 senior

Marcus Hooker                 New Castle         6-2, 202 senior

Teagan Wilk        Berwick                5-11, 161 sophomore

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 5A Team

OFFENSE:                           

Quarterback:                    

Brady Walker     Gateway              6-1, 170 senior

Running Back:                  

Nasir Peoples    Archbishop Wood            5-9, 165 senior

Isaiah Manning                 Meadville            6-0, 205 senior

Offensive linemen:                       

Jesse Cohen       Fox Chapel          6-5, 245 senior

Chris Bleich         Wyoming Valley West    6-6, 260 senior

Tommy Walsh   Archbishop Wood            6-4, 265 senior

Connor Bishop Archbishop Wood            603, 260 junior

Nick Kotok          Moon    6-4, 260 senior

Wide receivers:                              

Brandon Johnson             Franklin                6-3,180 senior

Courtney Jackson            Gateway              5-11,160 junior

Dez Boykin          Whitehall             5-11, 175 senior

Tight end:                          

Kyle Pitts             Archbishop Wood            6-5, 235 senior

Athlete:                              

Jeremiah Josephs            Gateway              6-0,160 senior

Kicker:                 

Vlad Hilling          Hollidaysburg     5-11, 201 senior

DEFENSE:                            

Defensive Linemen                       

Daniel Worthy   Waynesboro      6-1, 235 senior

Logan Hawkins Penn-Trafford   6-2, 270 senior

Micah Parsons   Harrisburg           6-3, 240 senior

Will Mayr             Penn-Trafford   6-2, 250 senior

Linebackers:                     

Bryce Lauer        Franklin Regional              6-2, 240 senior

Matt Palmer       Archbishop Wood            6-1, 210 senior

Zach Davies        Wyoming Valley West    5-11, 195 senior

Defensive Backs:                            

Nasir Singleton General McLane               6-2, 175 senior

Layton Jordan    McKeesport       6-3, 205 senior

Rob Rideout       York High             5-11, 170 senior

Ronald Kent       Harrisburg           5-10, 160 senior

All-EPA/WPA All-State Super 25 Class 6A Team

OFFENSE:                           

Quarterback:                    

Phil Jurkovec      Pine-Richland    6-5, 215 senior

Running Back:

Aaron Young      Coatesville          5-11, 190 junior

Ryan Obiso         Delaware Valley               5-9, 176 senior

Offensive linemen:                       

Jake Kradel         Butler    6-4, 285 senior

Andrew Kristofic              Pine-Richland    6-6, 260 junior

Derek Devine    North Allegheny               6-6, 280 senior

Kurt Danneker Williamsport       6-4, 325 senior

Matt Rosso         Pennsbury          6-6, 270 senior

Wide receivers:                              

Aidan Cain           Mt. Lebanon      6-0, 170 senior

Brandon Clark    State College     6-5, 200 senior

Jahan Dotson     Nazareth Area   6-0, 170 senior

Athlete:                              

Nyzair Smith       Dallastown          5-10, 175 junior

Cohen Russell    State College     5-8, 170 junior

Kicker:                 

Vittorio Orsini    Pine-Richland    5-10, 175 senior

DEFENSE:                            

Defensive Linemen:                      

James Gmiter    Bethel Park         6-4, 310 senior

David Green       Central Catholic                6-2, 265 senior

Garrett Zobel     La Salle College HS           6-3, 285 senior

Ryan Bryce          St. Joseph’s Prep             6-4, 285 senior

Linebackers:                     

Tyler King            Pine-Richland    6-2, 225 junior

Nick Tarburton Pennridge           6-4, 243 senior

Phil O’Connor    St. Joseph’s Prep             6-0, 210 senior

Defensive Backs:                            

Charlie Katshir   Cumberland Valley          6-3, 200 senior

Dylan Kelly          Delaware Valley               5-10, 160 senior

Jayvon Thrift      Norwin                 5-11, 189 junior

Jerry Kapp           Boyertown         6-3, 190 senior