Bobcats Jonathan Smith And Cameron Craig Named To KSAC All-Conference Basketball Squad (03/07/16)
The Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference (KSAC) announced their 2015-16 Boys’ and Girls’ All-Conference Teams today (Monday, March 7th), and two Clarion Area Bobcats, Jonathan Smith and Cameron Craig made the Boys’ Squad.
Jonathan, a 6′-6″ senior center, made the First Team, while Cameron, a 5′-10″ sophomore guard, was named to the Third Team.
Jonathan scored 431 points (20.5ppg), while hauling in 236 rebounds (101 offensive, 135 defensive). He dished out 57 assists, had 27 steals. Cameron scored 218 points, including 20 three-pointers. He grabbed 67 rebounds, handed out 68 assists and corralled 27 steals.
The Boys’ MVP is Clarion-Limestone’s Dan Callen and the Girls’ MVP is Brooke Hinderliter from Redbank Valley.
(CONGRATULATIONS TO JONATHAN, CAMERON AND ALL OF THIS SEASON’S ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS!!!!)
KSAC BOYS’ BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
(2015-2016)
MVP – Dan Callen Clarion-Limestone
1st Team
Cole Morris – Union
Brady Kingston – Venango Catholic
Jonathan Smith – Clarion Area
Sam Heeter – Redbank Valley
Noah Rankin – Clarion-Limestone
2nd Team
Evan Lutz – Cranberry Area
Zayn Hargenrader – North Clarion
Lucas Bowser – Union
Austin Ion – Keystone
Chandler – Turner Karns City
3rd team
Aaron Marterella – Moniteau
Ian Callen – Clarion-Limestone
Cameron Craig – Clarion Area
Austin Heeter – A-C Valley
Brendan Zerbe – Cranberry Area
KSAC GIRLS’ BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
(2015-2016)
MVP – Brooke Hinderliter – Redbank Valley
1st Team
Lee Ann Gibson – Karns City
Emily Hegedus – Karns City
Tori Obenrader – North Clarion
Ava Homan – Venango Catholic
Abbie Schmader – North Clarion
2nd Team
Kristina DeMatteis – Moniteau
Amber Hess – Keystone
Lexey Shick – Union
Ellie Thompson – A-C Valley
Alazia Greaves – Moniteau
3rd team
Taylor Geer – Keystone
Josselin Geer – Keystone
Alyssa Gibson – Karns City
Becca Dougherty – Redbank Valley
Josie Stitt – Clarion-Limestone
(Thanks to Bri Nellis for the photos.)