A Number Of Bobcats Named To WesternPaFootball.Net 2017All-Western PA Team (12/31/17)

WesternPAFootball.net announced their 2017 All-Western PA Team (Districts 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10) on Saturday and Sunday, December 30th and 31st, and a number of Clarion Area Bobcats were named to the Class 2A Squad. The Cats had five First Team Selections and an Honorable Mention Selection.

The Bobcats First Teamers include offensive lineman Colt Stimmell, tight end Thomas Wurster, linebacker Zak Bauer, athlete Spencer Miller and specialist Archer Mills. Colton Rapp was named Honorable Mention at running back.

Other KSAC Class 2A selectees include: wide receiver Brian Dworek, a First Teamer from Brookville and Honorable Mention selectees, quarterback Jack Krug and defensive lineman John Frank from Brookville; defensive lineman James Parenti from Moniteau; and defensive back Alex Gianvito from Punxsutawney.

Brockway’s specialist Zane Puhala was also named Class 2A Honorable Mention.

KSAC Class 1A selectees include: First Team wide receiver Kyled Kerle from Clarion-Limestone and a host of Honorable Mentions. Those receiving Honorable Mention in Class 1A: athlete Corey Rapp from Keystone; defensive lineman Clint Thurston from Redbank Valley; and four Clarion-Limestone players – quarterback Brendan Makray, offensive lineman Christian Smith, tight end Riley Hummell and defensive lineman John Goodman.

KSAC Class 3A selectees include: running back Dalton Beham from Karns City and wide receiver Tyler Richardson from Punxsutawney. Both were named Honorable Mention.

DuBois wide receiver Kyle Hopson and quarterback Isaac Rumery and wide receiver Micah Heighel from Clearfield were named to the Class 4A First Team.

Two athletes from Franklin and one from Oil City were named to the 5A First Team: quarterback Ian Haynes and wide receiver Brandon Johnston for the Knights and running back Christian Cole for the Oilers.


Below is the complete list of the 2017 Team. All the above players  and others from District Nine and area players from District Ten, as well as, Player of the Year and Coach of the Year from each classification are in bold.


2A Offense                          

QB          Killian Cooper    Northwestern

Geno Pellegrini                 Charleroi

Reed Williams Kane

RB           Daunte Martin Mount Union

Erik DeLong        Kane     

Kameron Williams            Steel Valley

Nick Welsh          Washington

WR         Aaron Tutino      Ligonier Valley

Austin Dambach               Riverside

Bryan Dworek   Brookville          

Dakota Romantino          Charleroi

Ray Maze            Kane     

OL         Colt Stimmel     Clarion

Colton Richards                 Wilmington

Evan Bobby        Cambria Heights

Ian Smith             Washington

JaQuay Hubbard               Sharpsville

Myckel Brown   Washington

TE           Mike Wolf           Northwestern

Thomas Wurster              Clarion                

ATH        Jackson Daugherty          Ligonier Valley

Logan Hauck       Chestnut Ridge

SP           Archer Mills       Clarion

Garrett Gadsby                 Lakeview            

2A Defense                         

DL           Anthony Rivera                 Washington

Chris Wertman Bellwood-Antis

Cole Peters         Ligonier Valley

Jimmy Reed       Wilmington

Nathan Burns    Ligonier Valley

LB           Jack Patton         Wilmington

Joey Scarabino Seneca

Noah Dillow        Chestnut Ridge

Todd Hill               Steel Valley

Tyler Sweeney West Shamokin

Zak Bauer            Clarion                

DB          Amonte Strothers           Steel Valley

Bryson Verrelli Wilmington

Cameron Marett              Wilmington

JaQuae Jackson                Serra Catholic

Rashod Allen      CWNC

ATH        Isaiah Schoonmaker       Washington

Spencer Miller Clarion                

SP           Carter Raupach                 Berlin-Brothersvalley

Player of the Year           Joe Scarabino    Seneca

                Coach of the Year            Terry Verrelli     Wilmington

Honorable Mention        

QB          Aaron Tobias      Penns Valley

Ben Hughes        Riverside

Jack Krug             Brookville          

RB           Anthony Walters              Bishop McCort

Carnell Andrews               Bishop McCort

Charlie Hersch   Berlin Brothersvalley

Colton Rapp       Clarion                  

Dominic Fundy Bethlehem Center

WR         Ben Peternel     Bentworth

Ryan Maziarz     CWNC

Tarrell Clark        Iroquois

OL           Anthony Smith                 Kane

Colton Kisner     Charleroi

Dylan Dininny    Richland

Matthew Tobias               Penns Valley

Seth Benson      CWNC

Tanner Wells      Brentwood

Tim Trump          Beth-Center

Zane Horn C       Berlin Brothersvalley

ATH      Michael Blaney Greenville

Cole Breon           Penns Valley

SP           Zane Puhala       Brockway

DL           Chase Nicomatti               South Allegheny

Daniel White      Freedom

Drew Boyer        Berlin Brothersvalley

James Parenti   Moniteau           

                John Frank          Brookville

Mason Davison                 Neshannock

Yosuke Sugano                 Greenville         

LB           Adonis Scriven  Greenville

Cody Ross           Freedom

Koby McLean     Iroquois

Ridge Phillips      Bishop McCort

Nikhai Hill-Green              CWNC

Woodrow Hughes           Riverside

DB          Aaron Hull           Northwestern

Alex Gianvito    Punxsutawney

Daniel Walker    Washington

Kyle Myers         West Branch

Michael Keith    Freedom

Tarrell Clark        Iroquois


1A Offense                          

QB          Robert Kennedy               Jeannette

Tawan Wesley   Imani Christian

RB           Jelani Stafford   California

Nick Stewart      Curwensville    

Cody Simanski   Windber

WR         Jourdan Townsend         Farrell

Sam Fairley         Imani Christian

Tre’sean Howard             Clairton

Kyle Kerle           Clarion-Limestone         

OL           Braden Collins   California

Eric Shirley          Homer-Center

Nick Leamer       Bishop Guilfoyle

Steve McClure Curwensville    

Daniel Ramsey Bishop Guilfoyle

TE           T.J. Banks            East Allegheny

Elijah Goosby     Rochester

ATH        Josh Dasher        Northern Bedford

Jesse Lee             Homer-Center

SP           Kolton McGhee                Bishop Guilfoyle

Dustin Mock       California

1A Defense                         

DL           Jalen Jones         Jeannette

Tristin Guyer      Northern Bedford

Dorail Walls         Imani Christian

Max Sankey       Bishop Guilfoyle

Anthony Johnson            Jeannette

TJ Tagliati             Homer-Center

LB           Taiwan LaRue    Sto-Rox

Evan Furlong      Ridgway/Johnsonburg

Josh Yasulitis      Bishop Guilfoyle

Levi Sheeler       North Star

Tymir Green       Farrell

DB          Mark Conrad      Bishop Guilfoyle

Neil MacDonald               Ridgway/Johnsonburg

Marcus Barnes Jeannette

Jaden Fernandez             Northern Bedford

Tre Charles         Union

ATH        Mahlik Strozier Rochester

Ryhan Culberson              Fort Cherry

Player of the Year           Robert Kennedy               Jeannette

Coach of the Year            Greg Page           Homer-Center

Honorable Mention

QB          Isaac Clark           Farrell

Brendan Makray              Clarion-Limestone         

Tyler Bradley      OLSH

Noah Reisenauer             Cambridge Springs

Brady Fyfe          Shade

Derek Johncour                Avonworth

RB           Bassa McCracken             Homer-Center

Jon Dale               Moshannon Valley

Shamar Campbell             Purchase Line

Zach Wiggins      Portage

Clayton Parrish West Middlesex

Dylan Rush          Mapletown

Richard Banks    OLSH

WR         Kyle Sigler           Meyersdale

RJ Hart Imani Christian

Alec Supanick    North Star

Andrew Schnarre             OLSH

OL           Kenny Custead                 Cochranton

Dominic Georgiana          Bishop Guilfoyle

Christian Smith                 Clarion-Limestone         

Luke Chobany   Portage

TE           Riley Hummell                 Clarion-Limestone

Austin McCabe                 Portage

ATH        Corey Rapp         Keystone

Nick Schmidt

DL           Tanner Krause   Meyersdale

Justin Goodman  Clarion-Limestone      

Clint Thurston   Redbank Valley                 

Darius Goosby   Rochester

LB          Bryant Speck       Bishop Guilfoyle

Trevor Hogue    Bishop Carroll

Carter Babb        Cambridge Springs

DB          JaQuae Jackson  Serra Catholic

Caleb Collins         Rochester

Josh Terry           Curwensville    

Jacob Matchock                Moshannon Valley

Dakota Sunday Homer-Center

Tim Alcon            Homer-Center

ATH         Hunter Kinsey                   Ferndale

SP           Ethan Slike  K     Greensburg C.C.

Heman Darjee   Northgate


3A Offense                                                                          

QB          Ricky Guss           Quaker Valley

Adam Cecere     Forest Hills

Lane Voytik        Sharon

RB           Ian Border           Huntingdon

Zach Helsley       Mercyhurst Prep

Dustin Shoaf      Yough

WR         Ziyon Strickland               Sharon

Jonathan Price Huntingdon

Will Gruber         Hickory

Gavin Martik      Elizabeth Forward

OL           Solvauhn Moreland        Aliquippa

Bryce Ramer      Beaver Area

Dylan Schley       Mercyhurst Prep

AJ Ackerman      Elizabeth Forward

Scott Houseman               Yough

Luke Sloan          Central Valley

TE           Chris Mottillo     Mercyhurst Prep

SP           Will Connelly      Beaver Area

Mike Bobak        Mercyhurst Prep

ATH        Jon Long              Forest Hills

Parker Mitchell                 Tyrone

3A Defense                         

DL           Rilee Bechdel     Bald Eagle Area

Luke Brandon    Slippery Rock

Rashard Allen    Beaver

Austin Garner    Central

Ben Lauver         Juniata

Dajour Fisher     Aliquippa

LB           Andrew Seymour            Quaker Valley

Jesse Luketa      Mercyhurst Prep

Tariq Jones         Aliquippa

Jared Smith        Central

Joey Tortorella Keystone Oaks

DB          Isaiah McNair     Quaker Valley

Kwantel Raines                 Aliquippa

Gage McClenahan           Bald Eagle Area

M.J. Devonshire               Aliquippa

Davis Kline          Bedford

Tyler Wallace     Beaver

ATH        Zac Piper              Juniata

SP           Andrew Hudy P                Huntingdon

Player of the Year            Ricky Guss           Quaker Valley

Coach of the Year            Jerry Veshio       Quaker Valley 

Honorable Mention

3A Offense                          

QB        Zachary Benedek             Elizabeth Forward

Skyy Moore        Shady Side

Justin Bezek       Central Cambria

Jeremiah Parson              Juniata

RB           Lionel Deanes    Seton-LaSalle

Avante McKenzie            Aliquippa

Dalton Beham   Karns City

Logan Bitar          Burrell

Trysten Detwiler              Central

WR         Tyler Richardson               Punxsutawney

Luke Bennett     Central Cambria

OL           Nick Peretin LS Forest Hills

Luke Williams     Forest Hills

Nate Magill         Yough

Ty Vollkommer                 Central

Joe Sodowsky   Apollo Ridge

Austin Kemp      Freeport

3A Defense                         

DL           Mike Allain          Mercyhurst Prep

Levi Graft            Yough

Wade Moore     Juniata

Kyle Fitzroy         Apollo-Ridge

Jerry Volpe         Keystone Oaks

Jake Wilkinson Mount Pleasant

LB           Alex Bellinotti    Burrell

Alex Mykut         Huntingdon

Bryson Clark       Juniata

David Freeman                 Perry

Denver Light      Tyrone

Dom Deluca        Derry

Eric Elgin               Forest Hills

Jamar Shegog    Seton LaSalle

Jordan Taylor     Quaker Valley

Kael Gardner     Bald Eagle Area

Michael Govern                Mount Pleasant

Rod Williams     Slippery Rock

Ryan Querry       Huntingdon

Michael McGovern         Mt Pleasant

DB          Andrew Montefiori         Mercyhurst Prep

Austin Romanchak          Freeport

Dino Tomlin        Shady Side

Khalil Barnes      Mercyhurst Prep


4A Offense                          

QB          Isaac Rumery     Clearfield

Joe Mischler       Cathedral Prep

Dylan Deitrich    Bellefonte

RB           Joey Koroly         Trinity

John Eakin           Bradford

Justin Vigna        Thomas Jefferson

WR         Garrett Fairman                Thomas Jefferson

Tyler Oedekoven             Cathedral Prep

Micah Heichel Clearfield           

                Kyle Hopson      DuBois

SR           Imil Britt               Greater Johnstown

TE           Noah Plack          South Fayette

Ian Edenfield     Laurel Highlands

OL           Fredrick Scruggs               Cathedral Prep

Ray Eldridge       South Fayette

Dom Serapiglia LS             Thomas Jefferson

Ben Phillis            Trinity

Blake Zubovic    Belle Vernon

ATH        Austin Barber    Greater Johnstown

Kavon Morman                 Monto

SP           Anthony Lupo   Cathedral Prep

4A Defense                         

DL           Shamar Jones    Greater Johnstown

Caleb Rockey     Bellefonte

Devin Danielson               Thomas Jefferson

Noah Palmer      Thomas Jefferson

Gerald Brown    West Mifflin

LB           Matt Bauer         Cathedral Prep

Marcus Hooker                 New Castle

Terry Roberts    Cathedral Prep

Ryan Funa           Somerset

DB          Tanner Hudak    Trinity

Logan Pfrogner                 Belle Vernon

Emanuel Bowden            Carrick

Mike Trimbur     South Fayette

Dorian Jackson University Prep

Cade Fortney     Bellefonte

SP           Ryan Coe             South Fayette K

              Coach of the Year            Mike Mischler Cathedral Prep

                Player of the Year           Joe Mischler      Cathedral Prep

Honorable Mention        

                4A Offense                        

QB          Drew Saxton      South Fayette

Matt Miller        DuBois

Luke Thomas     Indiana

RB           Matt Lupo           Cathedral Prep

Mike Lupo           Cathedral Prep

Billy Lucas            Cathedral Prep

Noah Myers       Warren

Sy Alli    University Prep

WR         Romello Freeman            Highlands

Brandon Lipford               Montour

Elijah Fields         Greater Johnstown

Taye Lynch          Clearfield           

Ronnie Stevenson           Montour

Naquan Brown Carrick

OL           Matt Carr             Cathedral Prep

Andrew Egger   Warren

Chris Smith         Cathedral Prep

George Padezanin           Montour

Nick Hyde            Somerset

SP           Cameron Guess               Belle Vernon

4A Defense                         

DL           Will Burns            Cathedral Prep

Tanner Grassi    Knoch

Jake Walker        South Fayette

LB           Hunter Orlando                Cathedral Prep

Kenny Garvey   DuBois                 

Joe Mowod        South Fayette

Raujee Clerfe    University Prep

DB          Damon Macklin                 University Prep

Luke Sittinger    Cathedral Prep

Darius Tyree       Ringgold

SP           Seth Harrington k/p        Warren


5A Offense                          

QB          Brady Walker     Gateway

Ian Haynes         Franklin                                                                

RB           John Gay             Penn-Trafford

Christian Cole   Oil City                

Melvin Blanks    North Hills

WR         Courtney Jackson            Gateway

Brandon Johnson             Franklin              

Jack Sauserman                Hollidaysburg

Logan Lutz           Grove City                                                           

OL           Nick Kotok          Moon

Nathan Howells                Hollidaysburg

Jesse Cohen       Fox Chapel

Jack Burton         Upper St. Clair

Gage Rafter        Central Mountain

Alex Meadows McKeesport

TE           Mateo Vandamia             West Allegheny

SP           Vlad Hilling          Hollidaysburg

ATH        Jeremiah Josephs            Gateway

Jason Armstrong              Greater Latrobe

5A Defense                         

DL           Will Mayr             Penn-Trafford

Trevor Mitchell                 Hollidaysburg

Trent Holler        Greater Latrobe

Logan Hawkins Penn-Trafford

Brent Mangold West Allegheny

LB           Isaiah Manning                 Meadville

Bryce Lauer        Franklin Regional

Joe Kosick           Grove City         

Anthony Dellovade         West Allegheny

Gus Dellinger     Hollidaysburg

Turner Mader    Central Mountain

DB          Layton Jordan    McKeesport

Nasir Singleton General McLane

Trevor Miller      Hollidaysburg

Nate  Leopold    Franklin Regional

Rodney Dennard              Woodland Hills

Carlinos Acie      McKeesport

Kyle Sheets        Conneaut

Player of the Year           Brady Walker    Gateway

Coach of the Year            Don Holl              Gateway

Honorable Mention           

5A Offense                        

QB          Brady Callahan Grove City

Brady Walters    Hollidaysburg

Austyn Carson   Central Mountain

RB           Ross Andersson                Hampton

Micah Morris     Fox Chapel

WR         Qadir Muhammad           Grove City

Tremar Palmer Brashear

Cam Suman        Penn-Trafford

Anthony Panucci              Moon

Naszhir Taylor    Woodland Hills

OL           Nate Baillie         Armstrong

Eddie Banks-Hicks            Brashear

5A Defense                         

DL           Tyrell Barlow      Woodland Hills

Brandon Riazzi  Fort LeBoeuf

Dante Grecco    Upper St. Clair

LB           Chase Vallani     Fox Chapel

Cam Laffoon      Penn-Trafford

Drew DiNunzio-Biss        Kiski Area

DB          John Harper       McKeesport

Bailey Kersnick Conneaut

Tyler Steedle     Hampton

Asher Corl           Central Mountain

SP           Nick Morrow K Moon

Nathan Clair       Greater Latrobe

6A Offense                          

QB          Phil Jurkovec      Pine-Richland

Hollis Mathis      Penn Hills

RB           Jordan Crawford              Pine-Richland

Tanner Volpatti                 Bethel Park

Jagannon Williams           Erie High

WR         Aidan Cain           Mount Lebanon

Brandon Clark    State College

Nate Davison     McDowell

Ray Falcone        Pine-Richland

OL           Jake Kradel         Butler

Derek Devine    North Allegheny

Bryan Mickel -Ott-Crosby             Erie High

Jayvion Queen                  Altoona

Robert Nachtman            State College

Andrew Kristofic              Pine-Richland

Jacob Yoder        Mifflin County

TE           Jonny Moore     Erie High

ATH        Tyler Petucci      Altoona

Cohen Russell    State College

SP           Vittorio Orsini    Pine-Richland

6A Defense                         

DL           Jackson Heasley,              State College

James Gmiter    Bethel Park

Jerome Henderson         Erie High

David Green       Central Catholic

Coleman Coco   Mount Lebanon

LB           Tyler King            Pine-Richland

Gavin Vargesko                Bethel Park

John Piekut        Norwin

Mitchell Lawhead            Altoona

Liam Slattery      Central Catholic

Tyrell Minniefield             Taylor Allderdice

DB          Khalil Weathers                Central Catholic

Jayvon Thrift      Norwin

Drew Engel         Canon-McMillan

Thomas Burns   Pine-Richland

Daequan Hardy                 Penn Hills

SP           Davis Wagner K                 Mifflin County

Player of the Year           Phil Jurkovec     Pine-Richland

                Coach of the Year            Rob Matz             Erie High

Honorable Mention

6A Offense                          

QB          Breaden Burchfield         Altoona

Justin Sliwoski   Hempfield

RB           Danny Blue         Erie High

Terry Smith         Penn Hills

Xavier Pulliam    McDowell

WR         Tyler Wagner     Altoona

Cam Fasick          Altoona

Dante Cephas    Penn Hills

Jason DeFrancisis             Pine-Richland

OL           Colby Sorsdal     Mt. Lebanon

Jacob Hunter     Altoona

Mike Katic           Pine-Richland

Mike Dorundo   Pine-Richland

Justin Salmon    Taylor Allderdice

TE           Braden Brose     Hempfield

6A Defense                         

DL           Gaige Hill             Altoona

Tommy Camino                Pine-Richland

Keyshawn Goudy            Erie High

Brian Dallas         Central Catholic

LB           Tony Foster        Erie High

Andrew Cerminara          Pine-Richland

Gabe Miller        Seneca Valley

Darrell Mason    Penn Hills

DB          Barry Thompson Jr          Erie High

Connor Adams                  Altoona

Joey Porter junior            North Allegheny

Aaron Wagner   Mifflin County

Shelby Wiley      McDowell

Elijah Parks         Taylor Allderdice