Bailee Verdill 2021 UAVSL Boys South MVP, Heads Strong Lions, Bobcats All-Star Contingent
(Image by Mindi Verdill: Beau Verdill – 2021 UAVSL Boys South Division MVP)
The Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League (UAVSL) has selected its 2021 All-Stars, with a number of Clarion-Limestone Lions Boys and Clarion Area Bobcat Girls being selected in the South Division. The two schools co-op with each other, on both teams.
Leading the way for Coach Don Montgomery’s Clarion Limestone Boys is Bailee Verdill, who was selected South Division MVP.
Other Lions named to the the squad were Peyton Smith and Cody Whitling.
And for Coach Chris Schonbachler’s Bobcat Girls, Alexis Coull, Joyce Kim and Evelyn Lerch were selected.
The Boys MVPs include: Bailey – South Division; Marcus Bennett from Brockway – Central Division; and Josh Greville from Kane – Boys North Division.
The Girls MVPs include: McKenna Martin from Karns City – South Division; Danielle Wood from Brockway – Central Division; and Lucy Hayes from St. Marys – North Division
The Complete list of All-Stars is below.
(Thanks to Mindi Verdill for her “proud Mom” pic. Congratulations, Bailee, Peyton, Cody, Alexis, Joyce and Evelyn and all the rest of the 2021 UAVL Soccer All-Stars!!!!)
2021 Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League All-Stars (Lions, Bobcats and League MVPs In Bold)
Boys North | School | Boys Central | School | Boys South | School |
Josh Greville-MVP | Kane | Marcus Bennett-MVP | Brockway | Bailee Verdill-MVP | C-L |
Matt Palmer | St. Marys | Garner McMaster | Brookville | Peyton Smith | C-L |
River Cramer | Port Allegany | Jared Marchiori | Brockway | Colson Ritzert | Karns City |
Ty Guilds | Port Allegany | Nolan Swanson | Brockway | Mallick Metcalfe | Karns City |
Christian Furman | Coudy | Ben Giglotti | Punxy | Owen Clouse | Redbank |
Jon Mishic | Kane | Noah Adams | Brockway | Myles McCully | Karns City |
Jacob Hooftallen | Coudy | Jaguar McDivitt | Punxy | Cody Whitling | C-L |
Justin Mishic | Kane | Brody Barto | Brookville | Ryan Parrett | Forest Area |
Nash Delp | Coudy | Logan Oakes | Brookville | Lathan Price | Karns City |
Tanner Fox | St. Marys | Eric Young | Brockway | Jacob Callihan | Karns City |
Gary Bliss | No.Potter | Brad Fiscus | Brookville | Tyson Adams | Redbank |
Collin Kline | St. Marys | ||||
Liam Brem | St. Marys | ||||
Girls North | School | Girls Central | School | Girls South | School |
Lucy Hayes-MVP | St. Marys | Danielle Wood-MVP | Brockway | McKenna Martin – MVP | Karns City |
Gianna Surra | St. Marys | Tami Geci | ECC | Emma Dailey | Karns City |
Olivia Eckels | St. Marys | Alayna Haight | Brookville | Shawna Pack | Forest Area |
Jillian Watts | Kane | Amanda Decker | Brockway | Quinn Fricko | Redbank |
Evin Stauffer | Port Allegany | Sami Straub | ECC | Raegen Beamer | Redbank |
Gabby Pistner | St. Marys | Allie Geci | ECC | Alexis Coull | Clarion |
Brielle Budd | Port Allegany | Laynee Sorbin | Brookville | Rossi McMillen | Karns City |
Emily Stephan | Kane | Lani Cerroni | ECC | Ally Fennell | Karns City |
Megan Rohr | Ridgway | Rylie Belsole | ECC | Joyce Kim | Clarion |
Alliyah Penick | Port Allegany | Nicole Jamison | Brockway | Evelyn Lerch | Clarion |
Olivia Schott | Port Allegany | Bailey Allison | Brockway | Emma McFarland | Forest Area |
Tied for 11th |