Kaoz Baker 2021 Co-Defensive Lineman Of The Year; Several Other Wildcats Named To D9 League Large School Division Football All-Star Team
The District Nine League has announced their 2021 All-Star Football Teams and Central Clarion’s Kaoz Baker is the Large School Division Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year, an honor he shares with Kane’s Jake Costanzo.
Kaoz was also selected as a Defensive Lineman/Defensive End.
Joining Kaoz on this year’s squad were fellow Wildcats, Cole Wrhen, Christian Simko, Ryan Hummell, Ashton Rex and Jase Ferguson.
Cole was selected as an Offensive Lineman. Christian was selected as a Wide Receiver/Slot Back. Ryan received the nod at Linebacker and Ashton was named at Cornerback. Jase was named Honorable Mention at Quarterback.
Large School Division Champion St. Marys had three Top Award winners, Connor Bullers – Offensive Lineman of the Year, Christian Coudriet – Offensive MVP and Chris Dworek – Coach of the Year.
Karn City’s Luke Garing was named Defensive MVP.
Congratulations to Kaoz, Cole, Christian, Ryan, Ashton, Jase, and all the other members of this year’s All-Star Team!!!!
2021 District Nine League Large School Football All-Stars
Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Kaoz Baker – Central Clarion
Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Jake Costanzo- Kane
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Connor Bullers – St. Marys
Offensive MVP: Christian Coudriet – St. Marys
Defensive MVP: Luke Garing – Karns City
Coach of the Year: Chris Dworek – St. Marys
Offensive Interior Line: Cole Wrhen – Central Clarion; Connor Bullers – St. Marys; Josh Griffiths – Karns City; Jake Costanzo – Kane; Colton Swanson – St. Marys; TJ Vlassich – Karns City; Hunter Smith – Brookville; Dan Park – Ridgway
Wide Receiver/Slot Back: Christian Simko – Central Clarion; Logan Mosier – St. Marys; Dalton Dixon- Bradford; Brayden Kunselman – Brookville; Carter Chadsey – St. Marys
Running Back/Slot Back: Jayce Anderson – Karns City; Dominec Allegretto – Ridgway; Zeke Bennett – Punxsutawney; Ricky Zampogna – Kane
Tight End: Brycen Dinkfelt – DuBois; Tyler Merritt – Ridgway
Quarterback: Christian Coudriet – St. Marys; Charlie Krug – Brookville
Return Specialist: Dominec Allegretto – Ridgway; Brayden Kunselman – Brookville
Punter: Brycen Dinkfelt – DuBois; Dalton Dixon – Bradford
Place Kicker: Peyton Hetrick – Punxsutawney; Zach Kelly – Karns City
Fullback: Luke Garing – Karns City; Matt Martino – Moniteau; Eric Salberg – Ridgway
Linebackers: Ryan Hummell – Central Clarion; Hunter Wall – Ridgway; Luke Garing – Karns City; Conner Straub – St. Marys; Addison Plants – Kane; Justin Bankovich – DuBois
Defensive Line/Ends: Kaoz Baker – Central Clarion; Jake Costanzo – Kane; Hunter Smith – Brookville; Waylon Wehler – St. Marys; Dan Park – Ridgway; Aaron Taylor – Karns City; AJ Nicastro – DuBois
Safety: Dominec Allegretto – Ridgway; Brayden Kunselman – Brookville; Logan Mosier – St. Marys; Ricky Zampogna – Kane
Cornerback: Ashton Rex – Central Clarion; Carter Chadsey – St. Marys; Nate Garing – Karns City; Landon Darr – Kane
Honorable mentions: Jase Ferguson – Central Clarion – QB; Harley Morris – Kane – Safety; Cameron Marciniak Ridgway – RB; Christian Kirk – DuBois – Linebacker; Tate Lindermuth – Brookville – RB
(Small School Divisions listed below – A number of area players on the South Squad.)
D9 2021 SMALL SCHOOL SOUTH FOOTBALL ALL STARS
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Landon Chalmers – Union/ACV
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Joe Mansfield – Redbank Valley
Co-Offensive MVP: Bryson Bain – Redbank Valley
C0-Offensive MVP: Brayden Fox – Brockway
Defensive MVP: Carter Terwint – Union/ACV
Offensive Interior Line:
Landon Chalmers Union/ACV
Kolby Barrett Redbank Valley
Landon Hurrelbrink Keystone
Reese Yahner Brockway
Carter Terwint Union/ACV
Wide Receiver/Slot Back:
Chris Marshall Redbank Valley
Alex Carlson Brockway
Caden Rainey Union/ACV
Marquese Gardlock Redbank Valley
Running Back/Slot Back:
Mike Card Union/ACV
Kyle Nellis Keystone
Tight End:
Joe Tettis Elk Co. Catholic
Quarterback:
Bryson Bain Redbank Valley
Brayden Fox Brockway
Return Specialist:
Caden Rainey Union/ACV
Fullback:
Hunter Shook Keystone
Place Kicker
Nick Cosper Keystone
Punter:
Iazizh Yarger Keystone
Ashton Intallura Bucktail
Linebackers:
Carter Terwint Union/ACV
Seth Stewart Brockway
Zach Pick Bucktail
Brenden Shreckengost Redbank Valley
Zeldon Fisher Redbank Valley
Defensive Line/Ends:
Joe Mansfield Redbank Valley
Mike Card Union/ACV
Brock Champluvier Keystone
Colton Murray Union/ACV
Peyton Maurer Brockway
Safety:
Zander McHenry Keystone
Skyler Roxbury Union/ACV
Cornerback:
Ryan Cooper Union/ACV
Marquese Gardlock Redbank Valley
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Dillon Cross – Bucktail – Safety; Ray Shreckengost – Redbank – RB
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brad Dittman – Union/ACV
Small School South Division Champions: Keystone
D9 2021 SMALL SCHOOL NORTH FOOTBALL ALL STARS
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Miska Young – Port Allegany
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Jacob Coffman – Otto-Eldred
Offensive MVP: Noah Lent – Smethport
Defensive MVP: Travis Cooney – Smethport
Offensive Interior Line:
Miska Young Port Allegany
Dylan Burdick Coudersport
Taylor Geitner Cameron County
Jacob Coffman Otto-Eldred
Keegan Watson Smethport
Wide Receiver/Slot Back:
Noah Archer Port Allegany
Alex Ognen Smethport
James Culvey Coudersport
Running Back/Slot Back:
Ryan Love Otto-Eldred
Dylan Rieder Cameron County
Tight End:
Brandon Higley Smethport
Quarterback:
Noah Lent Smethport
Return Specialist:
Ryan Mason Smethport
Punter:
Gavyn Ayers Coudersport
Place Kicker:
Dylan Howard Coudersport
Fullback:
Blaine Moses Port Allegany
Xander Brown Coudersport
Linebackers:
Dylan Hajzus Coudersport
Isaac Shaw Otto-Eldred
Travis Cooney Smethport
Ryan Pelchy Smethport
Defensive Line/Ends:
Carson Neely Port Allegany
Kyle Dunn Coudersport
Chance Palmer Otto-Eldred
Aiden Hulings Sheffield
Cole Szuba Smethport
Safety:
Drew Evens Port Allegany
Manning Splain Otto-Eldred
Cornerback:
Devin Fowler Cameron County
Aiden McKean Smethport
Honorable Mentions: Derek Cherry – Cameron Co. – Off. Line; Kaden Blaniar – Coudersport – Off. Line
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Neyman – Cameron County
Small School North Division Champions: Smethport