Anna Reed And Olivia Burns Named All-State By Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association (12/11/15)
The Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association (PVCA) has announced their 2015 All-State Teams and two Clarion Area District Nine Class-A Champion Lady Cats are members of the Class A Team.
Senior Anna Reed was named at Libero and Junior Olivia Burns was named at Outside Hitter and Middle Blocker.
Anna scored 201 points on serve, this past season and also had 375 digs. She was the District Nine Class-A MVP and a First Team All-KSAC selection.
Olivia had 295 kills, 21 blocks, 213 digs and 155 points. She was named to the First Team on the District Nine Class-A All-Star Team, as well as First Team All KSAC.
Fellow KSAC performer Becca Dougherty at Outside Hitter, from Redbank Valley also made the PVCA Class A All-State Team. Becca was the KSAC MVP and a member of the District Nine Class A All-Star Squad.
Other District Nine Players named All-State were: Elk County Catholic Outside Hitters, Cassidy Cunningham and MacKenzie Gahr (Class A); St. Marys Middle Hitter, Keara Shreffler (Class A); and Bradford Libero, Leilla Sosic.
Other area players named were: Cochranton’s Alissa Dickson at Outsidee Hitter and Shelby Staudt at Setter (Class A); and Maplewood’s Breanna Scott (Class).
(CONGRATULATIONS TO ANNA, OLIVIA AND ALL THE OTHERS NAMED TO THIS YEAR’S TEAMS!!!!)
2015 PENNSYLVANIA VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION
ALL-STATE TEAMS
CLASS A
Julie Menosky OH/S Bishop Canevin
Bailey McDonald OH/S Bishop Canevin
Erin Cunningham OH Bishop Canevin
Alex Parra MB Bishop Canevin
Ellie Yahner MH Bishop Carroll
Megan Houlihan OH Blue Ridge
MacKayla Kurt MH Cambridge Springs
Anna Reed Libero Clarion
Olivia Burns OH/MB Clarion
Alissa Dickson OH Cochranton
Shelby Staudt S Cochranton
Cassidy Cunningham OH ECC
MacKenzie Gahr OH ECC
Kristin Hickey MH GCC
Mikayla Bisignani GCC
Breanna Scott Maplewood
Maureen Kloap OH/MB Marian Catholic
Abby Stankiewitch MB Marian Catholic
Jazmine Mooney OH/MB Marian Catholic
Jocelyn Holobetz OH Nativity BVM
Jackie Stanko MH North Star
Olivia Zuchelli S North Star
Kayla Rice MH North Star
Courtney Schrock S North Star
Courtney Alexander OLSH
Jayselyn Flemming Purchase Line
Ashley Goodlin S Purchase Line
Allison Goodlin Libero Purchase Line
Becca Daugherty OH Redbank Valley
Lauren Kilroy Libero Sacred Heart
Lauren Kolenik Serra Catholic
Maire Gonsar MH Shenango
Angelina Sibeto Libero Shenango
Tara Welliver OH/MH Towanda
Brooke Ricks Libero York Catholic
CLASS AA
Dana Roberts OH Allentown CC
Morgan Shoemaker MB Allentown CC
Emily McCann S/OH Archbishop Carroll
Kristen Nealon S Archbishop Wood
Macy McElhaney MH Beaver
Devon Merritt MH Berks Catholic High School
Olivia Blankenbiller S Berks Catholic High School
Alexis Leddy Libero Berks Catholic High School
Caitlin Crespo OH Berks Catholic High School
Jordan Young OH Bethlehem Catholic
Rachel Cray S Bethlehem Catholic
Leila Sosic Libero Bradford Area
Sara Vaughn OH Conneaut
Bret Anderson MH Corry
Katie Laughman S Delone Catholic
Sarah Senft OPP Delone Catholic
Isabelle Cooper OH/S Dunmore High School
Kaley Fucci OH Fort Lebeouf
Miranda Gulnac OPP Fort Lebeouf
Madison Cross OPP Fort Lebeouf
Zoe Pawlak OH Freeport
Morgan Ruppersberger OH Freeport
Morgan Farley OH General McLane
Maddie Soboleski S General McLane
Lauren Slavoski OH/MH Holy Redeemer
Amanda Curcio OH/MH Holy Redeemer
Courtney Kijek S Holy Redeemer
Ego Onu MB Lansdale Catholic
Makenna Hallager OH Merion Mercy
Cecilia Esposito MH Montour
Alexi Rodenbaugh S North East
Keely Hering OH North East
Ally Bittinger S Northern York
Riley Anderson OH Penn Cambria
Alana Pergine MH Pope John Paul II
Myah Cordrey MH Pope John Paul II
Anna Johns MH Schuylkill Valley
Michelle Sanders S Seton LaSalle
Jordyn Miller MH/OH Somerset
Madison Reeping MH Somerset
Meghan Vanlenten OH Somerset
Keara Shreffler MH St. Mary’s Area
Laura Savin OH Susquehannock
Katie Birch OH Thomas Jefferson
Kaleigh Oates OH Villa Maria
Erin Zimmerman MH Villa Maria
Lauren Miller L Villa Maria
Katie Glover OH West Shamokin
Sierra Dailey West Shamokin
Jordan Landis OH York Suburban
CLASS AAA
Emily Ahern S/OH Downingtown West
Alex Amos OH Upper St. Clair
Samantha Amos MH Upper St. Clair
Rachel Aull MH Central Dauphin
Caroline Beohm ’ OH Garden Spot
Lindsey Blevins OH Red Lion
Haley Butler OH West Chester Henderson
Maddie Capuano S Liberty
Melissa Carter MH Seneca Valley
Sierra Colbert MH Baldwin
Caitlin Corcoran MH Perkiomen Valley
Julia Crabtree S Avon Grove
Mackenzie Farrelly S Great Valley
Maria Ferragonio S Norwin
Brianna Fisher OH Strath Haven
Erika Foose MH Parkland
Megan Forstburg OH Emmaus
Molly Gundermann MH Palmyra
Jess Hansen MH Bethel Park
Gabriella Johnson OH Governor Mifflin
Stephanie Judkins OH Pennridge
Chloe Kleespies OH Bishop Shanahan
Kristin Krause S Parkland
Taylor Kuruzovich S State College
Justyne Lasher OH Armstrong
Allison Lowe OPP/OH Unionville
Beth Muhlenkamp S North Allegheny
Sonia Musso OH Hempfield
Steph Neast OPP Cumberland Valley
Sydney Nichols S Garden Spot
Julie Nightwine S Cumberland Valley
Mallory O’Brien S Baldwin
Carlye Odorisio S Upper Merion
Avery Perosa Libero Parkland
Tatum Poirier OH Seneca Valley
Emily Poole OH Central York
Amanda Rachwal S Liberty
Katrina Ruggiero OH Nazareth
Sienna Salvaggio OPP Parkland
Renee Schultz S/OH Bishop Shanahan
Maddi Sgattoni OH Baldwin
Katrina Shelly OH Hempfield
Leah Simmons OH Abington
Ana Spangenberg OPP Fox Chapel
Lauren Swartz OPP North Allegheny
Brienna Tankesley Libero Hempfield
Cayla Veverka OH Perkiomen Valley
Sam Webber MH Parkland
Marissa Wonders S Hempfield
Peighton Wright MH Cumberland Valley