2017-18 Clarion Area Winter Sports Schedules (12/06/17)
2017-18 Clarion Area Winter Sports Schedules
Varsity Wrestling
Tuesday December 12 – Brookville (A) 7:00PM
Wednesday December 20 – Keystone (A) 7:00PM
Saturday December 30 – Redbank Valley Christmas Tournament Duals 8:00AM
Wednesday January 3 – Brockway (A) 7:00PM
Tuesday January 9 – Kane (A) 7:00PM
Friday January 12,13 – Falconer (NY) Tournament
Tuesday January 16 – Cranberry Area (Tri-Match with Cranberry and Johnsonburg – weigh-ins 3:45PM) (A)
Thursday January 18 – Punxsutawney (H) 7:00PM
Friday-Saturday January 26,27 – Fred Bell Memorial Tournament at Grove City High School
Tuesday January 30 – Curwensville (H) 7:00PM
Saturday Febbruary 3 – District IX Team Wrestling Championships at DuBois Area High School
Thursday February 8 – Ridgway (H) 7:00PM
Tuesday February 13 – Redbank Valley (H) 7:00PM
Friday-Saturday – February 23, 24 District IX Wrestling Championships at Clearfield Area High School
Junior High Wrestling
Saturday December 9 – Clarion Wrestling Boosters Junior High Tournament- 7th and 8th Grade (Weigh ins at 8:00 AM)
Tuesday December 12 – Brookville (A) 6:00PM
Wednesday December 20 – Keystone (A) 6:00PM
Wednesday January 3 – Brockway (A) 6:00PM
Tuesday January 9 – Kane (A) 6:00PM
Tuesday January 16 – Cranberry (A) (Tri-Match with Cranberry and Johnsonburg – weigh-ins 3:45 pm)
Thursday January 18 – Punxsutawney (H) 6:00PM
Tuesday January 30 – Curwensville (H) 6:00PM
Thursday February 8 – Ridgway (H) 11:00AM
Tuesday February 13 – Redbank Valley (H) 6:00PM
Boys Varsity Basketball
Friday-Saturday December 8,9 – Keystone Tip-Off Tournament (Friday – 3:30 JV vs DuBois and 6:30 Var vs DuBois) (Saturday – 3:00 JV Consolation, 4:30 JV Championship, 6:00 Var Consolation, 7:30 Champ)
Tuesday December 12* – Clarion-Limestone (H) 7:30PM
Friday December 15* – Venango Catholic (A) 7:30PM
Wednesday December 20* – Cranberry (H) 6:00PM
Friday December 22* – North Clarion (H) 7:30PM
Wednesday December 27 – Punxsutawney Holiday Tournament (Varsity Only) 7:45PM
Thursday December 28 – Punxsutawney Holiday Tournament (Varsity Only) TBA
Wednesday January 03* – East Forest (A) 7:30PM
Friday Jan. 05* – Keystone (H) (Double Header- Cancer Center Boys and Girls JV 5:00PM, Girls Varsity 6:30PM, Boys Varsity 8:00PM)
Tuesday January 09* – Moniteau (H) 7:30PM
Friday January 12* – Allegheny-Clarion Valley (H) 7:30PM
Wednesday January 17* – Redbank Valley High School (H) (Double Header Boys and Girls JV 5:00PM, Girls Varsity 6:30PM, Boys Varsity 8:00PM)
Friday January 19* – Union High School (A) (Double Header- JV- 4:00PM and Varsity- 7:30PM)
Tuesday January 23* – Karns City (H) 7:30PM
Friday January 26 – Clarion-Limestone 7:30PM
Wednesday January 31* – Venango Catholic (H) 7:30PM
Friday February 2*- Cranberry (A) 7:30PM
Tuesday February 6* – North Clarion (A) 7:30PM
Wednesday February 7 – Coudersport (A) 7:30PM
Friday February 9* – East Forest (H) 7:30PM
Monday February 12 – Brockway (H) 7:30PM
*Denotes Conference Game
Girls Varsity Basketball
Friday December 8 – Brockway Tip-Off Tournament (Varsity 6:30PM and JV at 5:00PM )
Saturday December 9 – Brockway Tip-Off Tournament TBA
Wednesday December 13* – Clarion-Limestone (A) 7:30PM
Friday December 15 – St. Marys (A) 7:30PM
Tuesday December 19* – Cranberry (A) 7:30PM
Friday December 22* – North Clarion (A) 7:30PM
Wednesday December 27 – Kane Area (A) TBA
Thursday December 28 – Kane (A) TBA
Wednesday January 3* – East Forest (H) 7:30PM
Friday January 5* – Keystone (H) (Double Header- Cancer Center Boys and Girls JV-5:00PM, Girls Varsity- 6:30PM, Boys Varsity- 8:00PM )
Wednesday January 10* – Moniteau Jr/Sr High School Moniteau Jr/Sr High School (A) 7:30PM
Friday January 12* – Allegheny-Clarion Valley (H) 7:30PM
Monday January 15 – Brockway (A) 7:30PM
Wednesday January 17* – Redbank Valley (H) (Double Header- Boys and Girls JV-5:00PM, Girls Varsity – 6:30PM, Boys Varsity – 8:00PM)
Friday January 19* – Union High School (A) (Double Header- JV- 4:00PM and Varsity- 7:30PM)
Wednesday January 24* – Karns City (A) 7:30PM
Friday January 26* – Clarion-Limestone (H) 7:30PM
Monday January 29* – Union (H) 7:30PM
Wednesday January 31 – Brookville (A) 7:30PM
Friday February 2* – Cranberry (H) 7:30PM
Wednesday February 7* – North Clarion (H) 7:30PM
Friday February 9* – East Forest (A) 7:30PM
* Denotes Conference Game
(Schedules subject to change)