https://secureservercdn.net/45.40.148.147/p4y.b63.myftpupload.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Cross-Country-2018-1-Big-Red-Invite-Matt-Lerch-1050x662.jpg

2019 Clarion Area Cross Country Preview, Roster and Schedule (08/12/19)

(Above photo submitted by Matt Lerch) Bobcat Harriers at 2018 Big Red Invitational

(By Coach Keith Murtha)

The 2019 Clarion Area Bobcats and Lady Cats Cross Country Team hopes to follow up a very successful 2018 campaign, where the Boys went 6-1 and the Girls went 5-1.

The Lady Cats were Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference (KSAC) Tri-Champions and District Nine Runners-up. The Bobcats were KSAC Runners- up and finished fourth in District Nine in a very tight race.

Key players gone: The Bobcats graduated seven veterans, including, for the Boys: Nick and Noah Schill, Daniel Ketner and Jacob Smith who were all members of the 2017 KSAC Championship  & State team and for the Girls: Gabriella Flemming, 4 time State Qualifier Katie Craig and 800 Meter sensation and Class Salutorian Phylicia Hockman, who will be taking her academic and athletic talents to Shippensburg University.

Key players back: The Boys welcome back KSAC MVP Nathaniel Lerch for his senior season, a top ranked returner in District Nine, long with fellow seniors, Nate Datko and Alex Cussins. They will lead and upcoming team against a loaded but familiar set of foes in the district.

The girls welcome back District Nine Champ Evelyn Lerch, who was All-State as a freshman last season. Evelyn is supported by a strong group of sophmores, who gained valuable experience on the State Team last year, including All-Conferecne returner Bella Scott ranked in the Top 10 in District Nine, as well as Grace Adams, Grace Schmader, and Aalyia Dittman.

Expectations for team: Both the boys and girls will look to reload and develop all season long as they battle with some stiff competition both within the KSAC and District Nine.

I am excited about our teams coming back, some new varsity runners who have joined to give us depth and the incoming seventh grade class.  The future seems bright!

(Thanks to Coach Murtha for the preview and to Matt Lerch for the photo. Have a great season Clarion Area Cross Country!!!!)

( Below: 2019 Clarion Area Cross Country Roster and Schedule)

Varsity Boys                      

Ryan Alston, Phillip Bartley, Don Cunningham, Alex Cussins, Nate Datko, Daniel Griebel, Daniel Hackenberg, Gavin Hoover, Nathan Kline, Nathaniel Lerch, Milton McElravey, Kaegan Phillips, Bailee Verdill?, Nick Frederick                 

Varsity Girls                                                                      

Grace Adams, Aalliyah Dittman, Abi Frederick, Evelyn Lerch, Grace Schmader, Bella Scott, Grace Troese, Alexis Sobalvaarro, Allie Stivanson, Briana Warner               

Junior High Boys             

Benjamin Aaron, Ryan Altman, Wyatt Boyden, Blaise Cunningham, Jack Franchino, Donovan Hawk?, Brent Held, Issac Lerch, Brady Pierce, Thomas Uckert, Seth Weckerly, Owen Wilson, Benjamin Lambert, Bryce Brinkley, Taylor Alston                 

Jr. High Girls     

Gia Babington, Sophie Babington, Madilyn Baker, Haylee Crasfley, Ryann Crusann, Mercedes Cunningham, Corina Curry, Rihanna Dittman, Natalie Durish?, Olivia Hannold, Emileigh Mahle, Larissa Maxwell, Zoey Refferer, Morgan Scheftic, Haley Vosburg, Maya Wilshire, Lindsey Schmader, JulianaWilson 

Coaching and Support Staff: Head Coach: Keith Murtha, Assistant Coach/Junior High Coach Tammy Lerch, Volunteer Asst. Bill Grove

2019 Clarion Area Cross Country Schedule

Saturday, August 31 – Bear Mountain River Run at Lock Haven 11:00AM (open to all Varsity runners- This is a FAST course)                

Wednesday, September 9 – North Clarion – Away 4:30PM           

Saturday, September 7 – Big Red Invite at West Middlesex – 9:00AM

Tuesday, September 10 – Karns City – Home – 4:30PM –  at Clarion County Park

Saturday, September 14 – Bradford Invite (All)   9:30AM – at Blaisdell Elementary

Tuesday, September 17 – Moniteau – At Clarion-Limestone 4:30PM

Thursday, September 19 – Cranberry – Away – 3:30PM

Saturday, September 21  – PIAA Foundation Race At Hershey 9:00AM (Varsity Top 7 Only Boys and Girls- Overnight )      

Tuesday, September 24 – A-C Valley/Union – Home – 4:30PM – at Clarion County Park

Saturday, September 28 – ALF Race – Clarion University Stadium – 9:00AM                          

Tuesday, October 1 – Keystone – 4:15 (Junior High), 4:30PM (Varsity)

Saturday, October 5 – Ridgway Invitational – 9:00AM – at Grandinetti Elementary (Varsity Top 7) (ALF Parade Saturday)

Thursday, October 17 – KSAC Championships (Everyone) – 4:00PM – at Clarion County Park

Saturday, October 19 – NWPA Middle Schools Championships at Kane – 10:00AM

Saturday, October 26 –   District IX Championships – 11:00AM – at Grandinetti Elementary (Varsity top 7 Boys & Girls)         

Saturday, November 2 – States at Hershey – 9:00AM (Qualifying varsity boys & girls)