2019-2020 Clarion Area Winter Sports Schedules (10/25/19)

2019-20 Winter Sports Schedules

Wrestling

Wednesday, December 4 – Cranberry – Home (Scrimmage) – 6:00PM

Friday, December 20 – Cranberry – Home – 6:00PM

Saturday,January 4 – Bo Wood Memorial Tournament- Indiana – TBA

ThursdayJanuary 9 – Kane – Away – 6:00PM

Friday and Saturday, January10-11 – Patrick Morales Tournament – Falconer (NY) High School

Thursday, January 16 – Punxsutawney – Home – 6:00PM

Tuesday, January 21 – Brockway – Away – 6:00PM

Friday and Saturday, January 24-25 – Fred Bell Tournament at Grove City – TBA

Tuesday, January 28 – Curwensville – Home – 6:00PM

Tuesday, February 4 – Sheffield – Away – 6:00PM

Thursday, February 6 – Ridgway – Home – 6:00PM

Saturday, February 8 – Garret Scott Invitational – Juniata – TBA

Thursday, February 13 – Redbank Valley – Home – 6:00PM

Friday and Saturday, February 21-22 – District IX WrestlingChampionships at Clearfield – TBA

Friday and Saturday, February 28-29 – Northwest Regional Wrestling AA Tournament at Sharon – TBA

Thursday and Friday, March 5-6 – PIAA State Wrestling Tournament at Hershey – TBA

Boys Basketball

 Monday, November 25 – Redbank Valley (Scrimmage) – (Both gyms 6-8 pm)

Tuesday, Nov. 26 – Punxsutawney – Away – (Tri-scrimmage with Punsxutawney and Ridgway) andRidgway) – 5:30PM

Friday and Saturday, December 6-7 – Keystone Tipoff Tournament

Wednesday, December 11* – Keystone – Away 7:30PM

Friday, December 13* – Moniteau – Away – 7:30PM

Tuesday, December 17* – Redbank Valley – Home (Double header boys and girls JV4:30, girls Var 6:00, boys Var 7:30)

Thursday, December 19* – Cranberry – Away – 7:30PM

Friday and Saturday, December 27-28 – Punxsutawney Holiday Tournament – TBA

Friday, January 3* – Karns City High – Home – 7:30PM

Monday, January 6 – Kane – Home – l7:30PM

Tuesday, January – 7 – West Forest – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, January 10* – Venango Catholic – Home – 7:30PM

Monday, January 13* – Clarion-Limestone – Away – 8:00PM

Wednesday, January 15* – Union – Away (Doubleheader – 4:30 both JV Boys and Girls, 6:00 – Varsity Boys, 7:30- Varsity Girls)

Friday, January 17* – North Clarion – Away – 7:30PM

Wednesday, January 22* A-C Valley – Home – 7:30PM

Friday, January 24* Keystone – Home – (HOOPS FOR HOPE-Doubleheader-Boys Varsity – 8:00, Girls Varsity – 6:30, Boys/Girls JV – both at 5:00)

Monday, January 27* – Moniteau – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, January 31* – Redbank Valley – Away – (Double header – Varsity Girls -6:00, JV Girls – 7:30, Varsity Boys – 7:30, JV Boys – 6:00)

Wednesday, February 5* – Cranberry – Home – 7:30PM

Friday, February 7* – Karns City – Away – 7:30PM

Monday, February 10 – Brockway – Home – 7:30PM

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, December 3 – Tri-Scrimmage at Otto-Eldred (Ridgway/OttoEldred) 5:00PM

Friday and Saturday, December 6-7 – Brockway Tip-Off Tournament – TBA

Tuesday, December 10* – Keystone – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, December 13* – Moniteau – Home – 7:30PM

Tuesday, December 17* Redbank Valley – Home (Double header Boys and Girls JV 4:30, Girls Varsity 6:00, Boys Varsity 7:30)

Thursday, December 19* – Cranberry – Home – 7:30PM

Friday and Saturday, December 27-28 – Kane Holiday Tournament – TBA

Friday, January 3* – Karns City – Away – 7:30PM

Wednesday, January 8* West Forest – Home – 7:30PM

Friday, January 10* – Venango Catholic – Away – 7:30PM

Monday, January 13* – Clarion-Limestone – Home – 7:30PM

Wednesday, January 15* – Union – Away –  (Doubleheader at Union 4:30 both JV Boys and Girls 6:00 – Varsity Boys, 7:30- Varsity Girls)

 Friday, January 17* – North Clarion – Home – 7:30PM

Tuesday, January 21* A-C Valley – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, January 24* Keystone – Home – (HOOPS FOR HOPE-Doubleheader-Boys Varsity – 8:00, Girls Varsity -6:30, Boys/Girls JV both at 5:00)

Wednesday, January 29* – Moniteau – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, January 31* –  Redbank – Away (Double header Varsity Girls – 6:00, JV Girls – 7:30, Varsity Boys – 7:30, JV Boys – 6:00)

Tuesday, February 4* – Cranberry – Away – 7:30PM

Friday, February 7* – Karns City – Home – 7:30PM 

Monday, February 10 – Brockway – Away – 7:30PM

Wednesday, February 12 – Dubois Central Catholic – Home – 7:30PM

Junior High Girls Basketball

Thursday, October 24* Union – Away – 3:30PM

Monday, October 28* – North Clarion – Away – 3:45PM

Wednesday, October 30* West Forest – Home – 3:45PM

Friday, November 1* A-C Valley – Away – 4:00PM

Monday, November 4* – Moniteau – Away 3:45PM

Wednesday, November 6* Clarion-Limestone – Home – 3:45PM

Thursday, November 7* – Redbank Valley – Away – 3:45PM

Tuesday, November 12* – Cranberry – Home – 3:45PM

Thursday, November 14* – Karns City – Away (At Chicora Elementary) – 4:00PM

Monday, November 18* – Keystone – Home – 3:45PM

Thursday, November 21 – Forest Area – Away (At East Forest) – 4:00PM

Friday, November 22* – Union – Home – 3:45PM

Monday, November 25* – North Clarion – Home – 3:45PM

Tuesday, November 26* – A-C Valley – Home – 3:45PM