https://secureservercdn.net/45.40.148.147/p4y.b63.myftpupload.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/Track-and-Field-2021-0001-Abby-Frederick-1050x955.jpg

Track And Field: North Clarion Splits With Keystone

(Photo by Darren Frederick) Abby Frederick in the 300 hurdles

North Clarion hosted Keystone in a KSAC Track and Field meet on Wednesday (April 28th), and came away with a split.

The She-Wolves downed the Lady Panthers 90-59, with the Wolves falling to the Panthers 86-64.

Girls’ Meet: North Clarion 90 – Keystone 59

Taylor Sherbine was a double-winner for the She-Wolves, taking two individual events, the 100 and 200. Trinity Thompson captured the 400 and came away a triple-winner by joining with Brynnn Siegel, Kayla Aaron and Jordyn Hendrickson on the victorious 3200 relay, and Rachel Bauer, Bella Scott and Evelyn Lerch on the winning 1600 relay.

Scott and Bauer were also double-winners, with Scott capturing the 800 in a district qualifying time of 2:14, and Bauer winning the 1600.

Also taking first places for the She-Wolves were: Shawna Pack in the 100 hurdles, Emily McCaslin in the high jump, Rebekah Ketner in the shot put, Gabby DiDolce in the discus and Alana Brooks in the pole vault.

Second place finishers for North Clarion included: Abi Frederick in the 300 hurdles, Seigel in the 1600 and 3200, Hendrickson in the 400, Bauer in the 800, Pack in the high jump and DiDolce in the shot put.

She-Wolves with third place finishes were: Frederick in the 100 hurdles, Homan in the 100 and the long jump, Aaron in the 1600 and 3200, Lerch in the 800, Schmader in the 200, Ketner in the discus and McCaslin in the javelin.

Boys’ Meet: Keystone 86 – North Clarion 64

Allen Johnston was a triple-winner for the Wolves, winning the 100 and the long jump and joining with Dawson Hotchkiss, Noah Naser and Gus Trougott on the winning 400 relay team. Hotchkiss was a double-winner, also taking the 200.

Kaine Mcfarland won the 3200 for the Wolves, while Owen Shaffer was victorious in the triple jump.

Second place finishers for North Clarion included: Thomas in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Gavin Hoover in the 1600 and 3200, Johnston in the 200, Bradley in the javelin and Swanson in the pole vault.

Third place finishers for the Wolves were: Young in the discus and javelin, Swanson in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Hotchkiss in the 100, Mcfarland in the 1600, Evans in the 800, Shaffer in the long jump and Schill in the shot put.

(Thanks to Darren Frederick for the photo. Keep up the good work, Wolves and She-Wolves!!!!)