https://secureservercdn.net/45.40.148.147/p4y.b63.myftpupload.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/Track-and-Field-2021-0002-Districts-400-Evelyn-and-Trinity-1050x785.jpg

Evelyn Lerch Claims District Nine Class-AA 400 Crown, Trinity Thompson, Two Relays Medal, Numerous Top Ten Finishes For Wolves And She-Wolves

(Photos by Matt Lerch) Above: 2021 District Nine Class-AA 400 meter Champion Evelyn Lerch atop the medals podium, teammate Trinity Thompson fourth place.

The North Clarion Wolves and She-Wolves competed in the District Nine Class-AA Track and Field Championships, at Brookville, on Friday (May 22nd), and had a number of good performances.

Leading the way, for the She-Wolves was Evelyn Lerch, who finished first in the 400 with a time of 101.29. With the win, Lerch advances to the PIAA State Class-AA Meet at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium, this Friday (May, 28th).

Joining Lerch on the 400 medals’ podium was Trinity Thompson, who finished fourth, with a time of 1 :04.96.

Just missing a trip to States was the She-Wolves’ 4×800 relay, consisting of Thompson, Bella Scott, Rachel Bauer and Jordyn Hendrickson, which finished third, recording a 10:57.72.

She-Wolves 4×400 team: Bella Scott, Trinity Thompson, Rachel Bauer and Evelyn Lerch

The 4×400 relay also medaled, taking fifth place, with a time of 4:28.37. Members of the the team included Lerch, Thompson, Scott and Bauer.

Other Top 10 performances for the She-Wolves include: Gabby DiDolce – Discus (84-06), eighth; Rebekah Ketner – Shot put (31-08.50) eighth; and Scott – 800 (2:34.35) ninth.

DiDolce also competed in the shot put (28-11) and Brynn Siegel competed in the 3200 (14:36.28).

The North Clarion Boys had a number of Top 10 finishes also. They include: Dawson Hotchkiss – 200 (23.73) eighth; Patrick Young – 400 (55.45) eighth; Gavin Hoover – 1600 (4:59.10) eighth; Allen Johnston – 100 (11.83); and Gavin Hoover – 3200 (10:58.64) ninth; and the 4×100 relay, consisting of Johnston, Hotchkiss, Noah Naser and Gus Trougott (46.86) ninth.

Kaine McFarland also competed in the 3200 (11:16.67).

Other athletes from the Keystone Shortway Conference to win championships were:

Girls: Clarion-Limestone’s Brooke Kessler – long jump; Redbank Valley’s Claire Henry – pole vault; Cranberry’s Kalynne Zeigler – 3200; and Moniteau’s Rylee Long – triple jump.

Boys: Keystone’s Koby Buzard – 1600; Union’s Hayden Smith – high jump; Cranberry’s Cameron Russel – triple jump; and Redbank Valley’s Cam Wagner – Discus.

Brookville’s Morgan Monnoyer won the Girls’ and Kyle MacBeth won the Boys’ James Manners MVP Awards.

(Fine meet, Wolves and She-Wolves!!!! Have a great State meet, Evelyn!!!!)

(Thanks to Matt Lerch for his photos.)