https://clarionsportszone.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/C-L-Boys-Soccer-2022-Bailee-Verdill-against-Ridgway.jpg

2022 UAVSL Soccer All-Stars: Bailey Verdill Selected UAVL Boys Small School South MVP, Two Other Lions Selected, Three Bobcats Named To Girls Small School South Squad

Above photo by Kristen Geiger: Bailee Verdill 2022 UAVL Boys Small School South MVP

The Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League (UAVSL) has announced their 2022 All-Star teams, and the Clarion-Limestone Lions Boys and the Clarion Area Girls both had three players selected. (Clarion Area and Clarion-Limestone co-op for each team.)

The UAVSL named three boys and three girls squads this year, a Large School Team, in each which covered all the larger schools, a Small School South Team and a Small School North Team, opposed to the North, Central, South format, with each including large and small schools, used in the past.

Photo by Matt Lerch: Thomas Uckert with a corner kick

Leading the way, for Coach Don Montgomery’s Lions, is Striker Bailee Verdill who was selected as the Boys Small School South Most Valuable Player for the second year in a row.

Bailee is joined on the Boys South Small School Squad by Midfielder Thomas Uckert and Goalkeeper Tyler Bingham.

Image by Kristen Geiger: Tyler Bingham with a save

Players selected to the Girls South Small School Team from Coach Chris Schonbachler’s Bobcats are Striker Alexis Coull, Midfielder Anna Gribik and Striker Alex Leadbetter.

Joining Bailee as Boys MVPs, are Port Allegany Center Back Jett Ruding for the Small School North Squad and DuBois Midfielder Ethan Wineburg for the Large School Team.

Photo by Maria Wilson: Anna Gribik (First Row -second from left), Alexis Coull Second Row – fourth from left) and Alex Leadbetter (Second Row – fifth from left) with their teammates and coaches on Senior Night

The Girls MVPs include Forest Area Striker Emalie Best for the Small School South Team, Kane Midfielder Emily Stephan for the Small School North Squad and Karns City Striker Emma Dailey for the Large School Team.

(Congratulations, Bailee, Thomas, Tyler, Alexis, Anna, Alex and all the rest of this year’s UAVSL All-Stars!!!! Thanks to Kristen Geiger, Maria Wilson and Matt Lerch for their photos!!)

2021 Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League All-Stars (Lions, Bobcats and League MVPs In Bold)

Boys Small School South

MVP: Bailee Verdill – Striker, Clarion-Limestone

Thomas Uckert – Midfielder, Clarion-Limestone; Tyler Bingham – Goalkeeper, Clarion-Limestone; Logan Bish – Striker, Forest Area; Alex Carlson – Midfielder, Brockway; Jacob Maze – Goalkeeper, Brockway; Dylan Bash – Midfielder, Brockway; Owen Clouse – Striker, Redbank Valley; Owen Harmon – Striker, Redbank Valley; Ty Carrier – Midfielder, Redbank Valley; Neel Gupta – Midfielder, DuBois Central Catholic.

Girls Small School South

MVP: Emalie Best – Striker, Forest Area

Alexis Coull – Striker; Clarion; Anna Gribik – Midfielder, Clarion; Alex Leadbetter – Striker, Clarion; Emma McFarland – Goalkeeper, Forest Area; Zoe Puhala – Defender, Brockway; Amanda Decker – Striker, Brockway; Paris Stern – Midfielder, Brockway; Brianna Manno – Striker, Keystone; Alexandra Shoemaker – Striker, Redbank Valley, Ember Hetrick – Striker, Redbank Valley.

Boys Small School North

MVP: Jett Ruding – Center Back, Port Allegany; Jacob Hooftallen – Midfielder, Coudersport; Nash Delp – Striker, Coudersport; Isaak Johnson – Midfielder, Kane; Henry Kisler – Center Back, Port Allegany; Austin Hamilton – Midfielder, Port Allegany; Jack Benninger – Striker, Ridgway; Aaron Myers – Midfielder, Ridgway;Ethan Streich – Goalkeeper, Ridgway; Timmy Brannock – Midfielder, Elk County Catholic; Tony Messineo – Striker, Elk County Catholic.

Girls Small School North

MVP: Emily Stephan – Midfielder, Kane

Mollie Dinger – Defender, Kane; Macie Johnson – Midfielder, Kane; Jillian Watts – Striker, Kane; Evin Stauffer – Striker, Port Allegany; Brielle Budd – Goalkeeper, Port Allegany; Abby Lutz – Midfielder, Port Allegany; Rylie Belsole – Midfielder, Elk County Catholic; Italia Cicione – Midfielder, Elk County Catholic; Samantha Straub – Midfielder, Elk County Catholic; Allison Geci – Goalkeeper, Elk County Catholic.

Boys Large School: 

MVP: Ethan Wineberg – Midfielder, DuBois

Tanner Fox – Center Back, St. Marys; Liam Brem – Midfielder, St. Marys; Steve Plyler – Striker, Brookville; Brody Barto – Goalkeeper, Brookville; Thai Tran – Striker, DuBois; Ben Gribik – Center Back, DuBois; Lathan Price – Midfielder, Karns City; Jacob Callihan – Striker, Karns City; Mallick Metcalfe – Defender, Karns City; Colson Ritzer- Midfielder, Karns City.

Girls Large School

MVP: Emma Dailey – Striker, Karns City

Emily Graeca – Midfielder, DuBois; Rachel Sickeri – Striker, DuBois; Austyn Burkett – Defender, DuBois; Breanna McKendree – Defender, Brookville; Isabella Catalone – Midfielder, St. Marys; Olivia Eckels – Goalkeeper, St. Marys; Hanna Dailey – Midfielder, Karns City; McKenna Martin – Striker, Karns City; Paige Dodd – Defender, Karns City; Bella Gigliotti – Midfielder, Punxsutawney.