Bobcat Track And Field Teams Have Good Showing At Butler Invitational (04/22/17)

The Clarion Area Track and Field Teams had a good showing at the prestigious Butler Invitational yesterday (Friday, April 21st).

Clarion had four top twelve finishes. Brendan Zerfoss ran a 23.26 in the Boys’ 200, to place fifth. Lexie Lauer leaped 4′-9″ to tie for eighth in the Girls’ high jump.

Laken Lewis tied for ninth place in the Girls’ pole vault, going 8′-1″ and the Marshall Powers, Archer Mills, Ty Burford and Brendan Zerfoss combined for a 45.23 in the Boys’ 4×100, good enough for twelfth place.

(Congratulations to Brendan, Lexie, Laken, Marshall, Archer and Ty on your strong finishes and also to the other Clarion athletes, on a fine showing!!!!)




Wendy Beveridge                   100m                           14.52

Long Jump                  14-5.5

Triple Jump                 33-0.5


Katie Craig                              1600m                         6:29.42

3200m                         14:25.64


Kyara Girvan                          200m                           30.37


Phylicia Hockman                   800m                           2:39.91


Lexi Lauer                               High Jump                   4-9                   8th (tie)

Triple Jump                 30-5


Laken Lewis                           100m H                       18.54

Pole Vault                   8-1                   9th (tie)

Long Jump                  14-7.25


Chelsea Mason                        1600m                         5:58.43


Forest Mills                             800m                           2:32.21


Ailish Nagy                             300m H                       57.09


Ali Troese                                400m                           1:15.90


Imani Turner                           Javelin                         65-5


Gabby Weaver                        100m H                       18.00

300m H                       52.25


Alexa Kriebel                          4×100                          55.47

Forest Mills

Gabby Weaver

Wendy Beveridge


Gabby Weaver                        4×400                          4:42.09

Phylicia Hockman

Ali Troese

Forest Mills

Ailish Nagy                             4×800                          11:01.88

Chelsea Mason

Phylicia Hockman

Forest Mills



Adam Bettwy                         1600m                         4:58.02

3200m                         10:33.74


Ty Burford                              Triple Jump                 39-7


Jacob Burns                             300m H                       45.27

Long Jump                  18-9.25

Triple Jump                 37-8


Austin Hummel                       800m                           2:08.22


Archer Mills                            High Jump                   5-5


Marshall Powers                      300m H                       45.30


Brendan Zerfoss                     100m                           11.72

200m                           23.26               5th


Marshall Powers                      4×100                          45.23               12th

Archer Mills

Ty Burford

Brendan Zerfoss


Jacob Burns                             4×400                          3:42.49

Archer Mills

Marshall Powers

Brendan Zerfoss